Driving Directions

VenusEnvy

Senior Member
English, United States
If you find any of the English definitions unclear, or needing improvement, please, tell me. Some were difficult to describe.

Enjoy!!! :D
 
  • Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    VenusEnvy said:
    Thanks, Vanda! But, I had already made you a Portuguese column! I didn't forget about you. ;)
    Thank you. I thought I have downloaded the last version.
    By the way, I am having some troubles with the definitions; in the end some of them are the same for me :confused: . But I'll try to research about the
    differences and make any changes whenever necessary.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    I added a few new ways to say "turn", using this thread.
    Some languages had gender and POS in the same column, so I separated those out.
    I also deleted extraneous space, and reformatted.

    Enjoy!
     

    BasedowLives

    Senior Member
    uSa
    No, leave it in

    it's an important part of understanding directions.

    i've received many directions that involved stoplights.
     

    Andre Balian

    Senior Member
    English, uSA
    Hi everybody.

    I just made an attempt to recruit the help of some italian speakers to fill that part of the spreadsheet. I could maybe do part of it myself, but I'd rather save it for the pros.


    I have a few suggestions as well.

    I think it would be ideal to have the far left column be a formal (non-slang) column, and perhaps have a slang/alternate column beside it, or possible just group all the alternate phrases together.

    Personally, if I were giving directions to a foreigner, I wouldn't say "hang" a left, or especially not "hang a louie". I would probably say "take a left" or "make a left turn". In fact if I was giving directions to anyone in an formal setting I would probably speak this way.

    I also suggest the following terms be added, as I commonly hear them in directions.


    Before/Just before/right before
    After/Just after/right after/just past
    Hill (top of hill/bottom of hill)
    Bridge
    Exit only lane (we have a ton of these in Minnesota)
    Roundabout (I wish we had more of these)
    Slight right/left (alternate for veer)
    Far right/left (very left/right)
    Cloverleaf (exit)
    EAST, WEST, SOUTH, NORTH!
    Tollbooth/toll road (damn illinois!)
    STAY in the .... lane
    Turn (only) lane

    I will gladly edit the sheet myself, but I'd rather not. Besides I have to study for a big exam here... Hope that was helpful

    ;)
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Andre Balian said:
    Hi everybody.
    Hi Andre!

    Andre said:
    I have a few suggestions as well.

    I think it would be ideal to have the far left column be a formal (non-slang) column, and perhaps have a slang/alternate column beside it, or possible just group all the alternate phrases together.
    For the English side only? Or, for every language? This could get complicated . . .

    Andre said:
    Personally, if I were giving directions to a foreigner, I wouldn't say "hang" a left, or especially not "hang a louie". I would probably say "take a left" or "make a left turn". In fact if I was giving directions to anyone in an formal setting I would probably speak this way.
    But, you would to a native?
    Well, including the colloquial sayings of each language is part of the fun of learning.

    Andre said:
    I also suggest the following terms be added, as I commonly hear them in directions.

    I will gladly edit the sheet myself, but I'd rather not. Besides I have to study for a big exam here... Hope that was helpful
    Yes, but if you don't, someone has to.... me. And, well, this is supposed to be a collaborative effort. :eek:
    We'd also like to define as much as possible.

    For example, I don't even know what a cloverleaf exit is... Some people may not know what a roundabout is. It would help if you defined them.

    I'd also like to add that adding to the sheet doesn't take that much work. You simply go in, and add what you'd like to, and save it to your desktop. Then, when you post, label the sheet using the next number, and post!
     

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Mei said:
    Hi,

    I don't understand it, do you want it in other lenguages? I can add catalan one.

    Mei
    Yes Mei, check how this forum works here and you can add the Catalan entries if you feel like it.
    Thank you,
    Belén
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Yay, Mei!!

    What I did:
    fixed the formatting
    defined some un-defined English entries
    alphabetized
    deleted extraneous space



    Come on, Italians!!! :D
    Because I defined some more English entries, there are now missing translations in basically every language.
    Good luck, people! :p
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    some more base phrases you may wish to add.

    Just after xxx
    Just before xxx

    At the 3rd xxx

    stop light
    street light
    yield sign
    stop sign
    intersection

    make a hard left
    get in the left lane

    between the xxx and the yyy

    behind the xxx

    slow down and look for xxx

    hidden
    hard to see

    on the left side

    the speed limit is xxx there

    be careful xxx because yyy

    go over the xxx
    go under the xxx

    go all the way around the clover leaf


    AND..... THE SINGLE MOST IMPORTANT PHRASE OF THEM ALL...

    If you see/reach xxx then you went to far
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    nyc: Why not add them yourself?......

    You can download the last version, add what you'd like (define it, too), save it to your computer as a new version, then attach it! Voila!
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    nycphotography said:
    Ok, I updated it with several new source terms in english.
    Thanks so much, nyc!!!

    Next time, in your post, can you list what exactly you did? It's hard to tell what you added because I think you integrated them alphabetically.



    Did you, by any chance, add any translations?.....Just curious...


    Overall, great job! :thumbsup: :p
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    Basically, I added the terms I indicated I was going to add above, less any that I found already present.

    I didnt add any translations... English is the only language I know well enough to give public discourse about.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    I'm trying to contribute to this glossary, but I'm finding it very hard -- there are at least 3 ways to say "turn" in spanish (girar, doblar, dar vuelta) and at least 3 or 4 ways to say around/about/approximately. Do I add a new row for each one?

    Oh, what the heck... here I go:

    I added spanish translations; changed several "n"s in the Spanish POS column to "s"; added a few English descriptions.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    fenixpollo said:
    I'm trying to contribute to this glossary, but I'm finding it very hard -- there are at least 3 ways to say "turn" in spanish (girar, doblar, dar vuelta) and at least 3 or 4 ways to say around/about/approximately. Do I add a new row for each one?
    Yes, a new line for each word. It might look like this:

    English ......... Spanish
    Turn ............. Girar
    Turn ............. Doblar
    Turn .............Dar vuelta

    This thread about Multiple Definitions (it becomes unraveled on post #8) gives a good explanation.

    Two main points:
    - If the glossaries are ever turned into databases, having more than one translation per line could just screw things up a bit
    - Being that we give each word a gender, if two words on one line have different genders, coding them could get confusing for the reader

    Thanks for contributing, Fenix! ;)
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Mei said:
    Hi there,
    Hey, chica!

    Mei said:
    What about "to bend"?

    Bend

    IIInombre
    1 (de carretera, río) curva: we took the bend very fast, cogimos la curva a gran velocidad

    Did you forget it? :confused:
    I've forgotten lots of words; that's why all of you nice people are here to suggest them. :)

    Keep in mind though, that the noun "bend" and the verb "to bend" are different....

    Mei: Do you know how to add it yourself? If so, it'd be great if you could do it... ;)
     

    Güerita

    New Member
    American English
    Hi,

    I'm actually working on driving directions and adresses for work right now and it's great to take a look at this.

    I'm not comuter-savvy enough to do it myself (or maybe I just can't figure out the format...!) :confused: and get the attachment back up on the forum, but it would be great to add:

    "at the corner of xx street and zz street." (en la esquina con la xx y la zz, ¿no? I'm not sure of the prepositions)

    Güerita,
    slowly learning how the forums work
     

    Blehh.

    Member
    USA, English
    Hm, I learned the commands "sigue" and "dobla" instead of "siga" and "doble" in Spanish. Are there differences in this between Spanish-speaking regions/countries? Or did I just not learn the correct form? :p

    edit: I added the Spanish words for "corner" and "block/half-block."


     

    Attachments

    psicutrinius

    Senior Member
    Spanish / Spain
    Hi, Blehh

    There are, but not in the point you make. That is:

    In Spain, we would say "gire" or "gira" instead of "doble" o "dobla".

    The difference is that "sigue" and "dobla" (or, as I say, "gira") are both informal using the "tu", and the others (siga, doble and gire) are formal and use the "usted".

    But everybody will understand anyway
     

    psicutrinius

    Senior Member
    Spanish / Spain
    A puzzling one: I have got a mail from WRF as follows:

    Hello psicutrinius,

    Blehh. has just replied to a thread you have subscribed to entitled - Driving Directions - in the Multilingual Glossaries forum of WordReference Forums.

    This thread (conversation) is located at:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=51435&goto=newpost

    To reply to the message, click the link above and reply in the forum. Replying by email will not work.

    Here is the message that has just been posted:
    ***************
    Can "go straight" be "sigue derecho" in Spanish? You could also use "dobla a la derecha/izquierda" if you wanted to say "turn left/right," no?
    ***************


    There may be other replies also, but you will not receive any more notifications until you visit the forum again.

    Yours,
    WordReference Forums team

    And the moment I open the thread I cannot find this post -mine (#43) is the last one I can find.

    Anyway, the answer is yes, Blehh. This is prefectly correct
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top