drop a travel column off

flowersophy

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Hi,

what does "drop a travel column off " mean in the sentence: She is dropping a travel column off with Bitzi Baxter and thought she'd stop by for dinner.?

Does it mean "go to travel" or" pause her travel plan for a while"?

Thanks very much!
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Please give some context and background. What is her relationshop with Bitzi? What is the text about? What's the source?
     

    leticiapuravida

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (US) - Spanish (CR)
    To drop something off in the sentence you provide means to stop by a place and leave something. So substitute "travel column" (as @se16teddy suggests, probably an article about travel that she has written) for the "something" in that phrase and you get the phrase in your example.

    Worth noting: Sometimes the word order is different in this phrase, especially if the "something" is a specific thing, and not just "something". So you could just as easily say "She is dropping off a travel column with Bitzi..." (Which may actually make the meaning easier to understand for a non-native speaker...)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top