Drop / turn down

PaoloFR1

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
Which is the difference between these two sentences?

-I have turned down that job.
-I have dropped that job.

Do they mean the same?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    When you say "I have turned down that job", it means you refused a job offer.

    "I have dropped that job" would mean that you were working at some job and then decided to quit: I was working two jobs, but the second one didn't pay very well. I've dropped that job.
     

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    When you say "I have turned down that job", it means you refused a job offer.

    "I have dropped that job" would mean that you were working at some job and then decided to quit: I was working two jobs, but the second one didn't pay very well. I've dropped that job.
    If you use "drop the job offer" in the second sentence, I guess it means the same as the first sentence, am I right?
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I wouldn't really say either of those versions, Paolo. Do you have some context?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top