droughts are others

< Previous | Next >

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
"That area has floods in some years, in other years it has droughts."
Instead of saying “in others years it has droughts”, can I say “droughts are others”?
Thanks.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi mimi,

    You can say

    "That area has floods in some years, droughts in others."
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Instead of saying “in other years it has droughts”, can I say “droughts are others”?
    No. The word 'others' is a noun (pronoun perhaps) standing for other + noun + s.
    Some dogs are hairy. Others are not (Other dogs are not).
    Droughts are other years does not make sense - the verb are is not used in that way.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, Loob and se16teddy.
    You cleared my doubt. :)
    Would it be correct if I used " others in droughts"?
    Thanks.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Here it is:
    That area has floods in some years, others in droughts.
    When reading it, I think if it is correct to reverse it?
    That area had floods in some years, droughts in others?
    :)
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Here it is:
    That area has floods in some years, others in droughts.:cross:
    When reading it, I think if it is correct to reverse it?
    That area had floods in some years, droughts in others?:tick:
    :)
    The first and second parts of the sentence need to have parallel structures, mimi.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top