drove myself/himself/herself to (in a car)

worldspeak

Senior Member
USA
English-USA & German
Hello
What are the ways you can say
to drive oneself somewhere (usually meaning one is alone)
e.g. "She drove herself to the hospital."
"I drove myself to the party."
Something like:
"Ella manejó sola al hospital."
"Élla misma manejó hasta el hospital."
"Manejé yo mismo al hospital."
Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • bondia

    Senior Member
    English-England
    ¿Qué tal "se fue sola en auto al hospital"?
    Si, creo que el concepto de "to drive oneself" no existe en español. Quizás se podría decir: "se fue sola, conduciendo ella misma, al hospital", pero me suena algo torpe.
    saludos, Oldy, ha dejado de llover;)
     
    The idea of "driving herself" in Spanish cannot be translated like "conduciendo". Actually, "conduciendo" is basically used when driving a car, but not used when driving myself, herself... Then, we just say something like "she goes alone to the hospital" - "ella va sola al hospital"
    hope it helps!
     

    bondia

    Senior Member
    English-England
    The idea of "driving herself" in Spanish cannot be translated like "conduciendo". Actually, "conduciendo" is basically used when driving a car, but not used when driving myself, herself... Then, we just say something like "she goes alone to the hospital" - "ella va sola al hospital"
    hope it helps!
    Hmmm, me parece haber oído en ciertos casos, cuando el hecho de que tal persona lleva el coche es "sorprendente" (por ejemplo, la reina llego conduciendo ella misma el coche). Corregidme si me equivoco, y espero no haberos liado:)
     
    Bondia, totalmente de acuerdo en tu puntualización.
    En casos en que el conducir uno mismo sea sorprendente (como en tu ejemplo), supongo que sí que se especifica para remarcar más el hecho en si (supongo que es algún tipo de recurso periodístico o algo por el estilo).
    Muchas gracias Bondia!
     

    bondia

    Senior Member
    English-England
    Bondia, totalmente de acuerdo en tu puntualización.
    En casos en que el conducir uno mismo sea sorprendente (como en tu ejemplo), supongo que sí que se especifica para remarcar más el hecho en si (supongo que es algún tipo de recurso periodístico o algo por el estilo).
    Muchas gracias Bondia!
    De nada, damonuri, my pleasure
     

    worldspeak

    Senior Member
    USA
    English-USA & German
    Thanks to you all, this forum is so informative.
    This phrase was exactly for those instances when the fact that someone drove themself was important/unusual.
    e.g. "Although she was badly injured, she drove herself to the hospital." (because she didn't have anyone to drive her.)
    "He gave his chauffeur the day off and drove himself to the ball."
    Saludos y gracias
     

    bondia

    Senior Member
    English-England
    Thanks to you all, this forum is so informative.
    This phrase was exactly for those instances when the fact that someone drove themself was important/unusual.
    e.g. "Although she was badly injured, she drove herself to the hospital." (because she didn't have anyone to drive her.)
    "He gave his chauffeur the day off and drove himself to the ball."
    Saludos y gracias
    Yes, that's how I interpreted it. Glad to have been of help
     
    Last edited:

    Oldy Nuts

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Chile
    Thanks to you all, this forum is so informative.
    This phrase was exactly for those instances when the fact that someone drove themself was important/unusual.
    e.g. "Although she was badly injured, she drove herself to the hospital." (because she didn't have anyone to drive her.)
    "He gave his chauffeur the day off and drove himself to the ball."
    Saludos y gracias
    Had you given this context from the beginning, my proposition would have been different...
     

    bondia

    Senior Member
    English-England
    Had you given this context from the beginning, my proposition would have been different...
    I was going to say the same. For some reason I guessed the context, but probably wouldn't have done so if the original had been in Spanish. As always, context, context, context
    Saludos
     

    worldspeak

    Senior Member
    USA
    English-USA & German
    Thanks and sorry, I guess there was no specific context, it was just a term I have had trouble with.
     

    Oldy Nuts

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Chile
    Thanks and sorry, I guess there was no specific context, it was just a term I have had trouble with.
    No, there was context, which you gave in your message #8:

    This phrase was exactly for those instances when the fact that someone drove themself was important/unusual.
    and, in this case, it is important enough to make all the difference on how one translates the sentence...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top