drove right past her ER?

< Previous | Next >

Camlearner

Senior Member
Khmer
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I assume ER means 'emergency room', the usual term in AmE for where you get emergency treatment in a hospital. I know this as the A&E (accident and emergency) department or casualty department.
     

    mplsray

    Senior Member
    In the context "Falciani drove right past her ER" means that she drove past the emergency room that she ordinarily uses for herself when she needs emergency medical treatment because she did not think it was the best emergency room for treating her child. She drove on to an emergency room which she did think would do a good job treating her child.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top