drudge ? Hank William lives ? Madam cruella's golden showers & tower of power ?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jacdac, Feb 26, 2016.

  1. jacdac

    jacdac Senior Member

    Lebanese
    What do the bolded questions below mean in this context ?

    <----> She’d never asked, and had no idea what kind of electro-litter might be sleeping on the computers’ hard drives. <---> She was sure he’d been connected to the internet, but had no idea where he visited when he was there. Amazon?
    Drudge? Hank Williams Lives? Madam Cruella’s Golden Showers & Tower of Power? She tended to think not anything like that last, to think she would have seen the bills (or at least divots in the monthly house-money account), except of course that was really bullshit
    Source: Lisey's Story

    I am really struggling to get rolling with this new story. Somehow it is not speaking to me. I know what is a drudge but does it imply in this context ? Are these places that he (Scott - her dead husband and author) visited on the Internet ? What does turf ( piece of turf ) got to do with housed money account ? I am stuck to get into the story. Please help.

    Thank you.

    Edited to reduce quotation to comply forum Rule 4 limiting quotation to 4 sentences. Cagey, moderator.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 26, 2016
  2. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    These are the names of websites that she's imagining this person visited.
    Drudge - political news site.
    Hank Williams Lives? - typical headline of sensational gossipy news sites
    Madam Cruella... etc. - allusion to sex fantasies

    I think "divot" does not refer to a piece of turf, but to the hole left in the ground (and thus, metaphorically a "hole" in the bank account, or missing money)
     
  3. jacdac

    jacdac Senior Member

    Lebanese
    Thank you. Now it makes sense. I am obliged.
     
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Drudge = drudge.com a website (visit it if you are interested.)
    Hank Williams Lives - the fictional (but typical) name of a website dedicated to the singer Hank Williams - who is dead.
    Madam Cruella’s Golden Showers & Tower of Power - a typical name of a pornography site.

    or at least divots in the monthly house-money account = or at least amounts of money taken from the monthly house-money account - a divot is the piece of turf that a golfer digs out when he mishits the ball and instead hits the ground.

    (Slow crosspost)
     
  5. jacdac

    jacdac Senior Member

    Lebanese
    Thank you again. Your explanations are helping me getting unstuck... They give life and meaning to the written words. I might be able to get into the story gradually after all. Awesome.
     

Share This Page

Loading...