drug intervention

asen

New Member
English-American
How do you say "drug intervention" in Spanish?
My attempt: Una intervención de drogas.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    That's the literal translation, but it doesn't really mean anything in Spanish.
    What do you mean by drug intervention? Some context would help.
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    I've never heard the expression for that in Spanish. I'd say something like "mediación".

    "Mediación para control de drogas".
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    Creo que es más bien tratamiento:
    Care provided to improve a situation (especially medical procedures or applications that are intended to relieve illness or injury).
    treatment
    O también rehabilitación.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    According to a treatment center's webpage, A drug intervention is a process that helps a drug addict recognize the extent of their problem.
    I gather it means some family members and friends talk to the drug addict and make him/her realize the extent of his/her problem.
    I don't think we have a specific term such as intervention in Spanish, at least not in México. Maybe we could say "plática", as in "necesito tener una plática muy seria con xyz con respecto a su addicción".
    Again, maybe.
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    According to a treatment center's webpage, A drug intervention is a process that helps a drug addict recognize the extent of their problem.
    I gather it means some family members and friends talk to the drug addict and make him/her realize the extent of his/her problem.
    I don't think we have a specific term such as intervention in Spanish, at least not in México. Maybe we could say "plática", as in "necesito tener una plática muy seria con xyz con respecto a su addicción".
    Again, maybe.
    Yes, that's an intervention.

    ILT, let me tell you "plática" is a very Mexican word, not used in the other Spanish speaking countries. We say "conversación".

    Also, I don't think that would be the exact meaning of 'intervention'. The 'conversation' is just a part of a long process.
    .
     

    asen

    New Member
    English-American
    Could I say?: I would have a conversation with my friend about his drug addiction.
    My attempt: Podría tener un conversación con mi amigo de su adicción.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    Yes, that's an intervention.

    ILT, let me tell you "plática" is a very Mexican word, not used in the other Spanish speaking countries. We say "conversación".

    Also, I don't think that would be the exact meaning of 'intervention'. The 'conversation' is just a part of a long process.
    .
    Aún así, plática es una palabra correcta, al igual que es conversación. Son sinónimos y no significa que una no se deba usar.

    Could I say: I would have a conversation with my friend about his drug addiction.
    My attempt: Podría tener un conversación con mi amigo de su adicción.
    Podría tener una conversación con mi amigo sobre su adicción.
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    Aún así, plática es una palabra correcta, al igual que es conversación. Son sinónimos y no significa que una no se deba usar.
    /QUOTE]
    Perdóname ILT, yo no estoy diciendo que no se pueda usar ni que sea incorrecta. Pero me parece que en este forum se debe de enseñar un español más internacional. Si un estudiante de español se va para Colombia y usa la palabra "platicar" nadie se la va a entender.

    Saludos;)
     

    Azbent

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Reabro este hilo con la misma consulta, pero en otro contexto:

    "WHAT ARE THE RISKS OF THIS STUDY?
    There is no drug intervention or medical procedure, outside of a regular clinic visit and Fibroscan (if needed), required to participate in this study."

    ¿Puede ser que en este caso se refiera a que no se utilizan medicamentos ni procedimientos, más allá de una consulta clínica regular y Fibroscan? ¿Que el estudio no conlleva "intervención farmacológica" o algo así?

    Se trata de un estudio de Esteatohepatitis no alcohólica.

    Aguardo su ayuda.

    Desde ya muchas gracias.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top