"drug twirler"

SophieD

Senior Member
FRANCE - FRENCH
What does "drug twirler" mean ? Is it like "drug dealer" or does it mean something else ?

She was involved in a community watch program. She was fierce, going after the bad elements: DRUG TWIRLERS, bangers, thieves.

Thanks.
 
  • GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    A Google search pulls up exactly three matches for "drug twirler." One of those is a transcript of the US TV show "Homicide: Life on the Street." Based on their context, I would agree with the earlier assessment that drug twirler means drug dealer.

    The exact line from the screenplay is this:

    LEWIS: I don't know, we run his name in the computer, we see if he comes up a drug twirler or something.
     
    Top