drugs cadet

< Previous | Next >

RORSCHACH

Senior Member
Farsi-persian
Hi,
I'm reading The Departed Screenplay by William Monahan. In a scene description it says:
COLIN, reading a paper (Boston Herald) which may or may not have the headline, CASE DROPPED
AGAINST DRUGS CADET (featuring a picture of Billy), looks up as SGT. DIGNAM comes in.

I don't know what drugs cadet mean here. Can you help me?
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Headlines are often shortened extremely particularly when there has already been a lot of news on a topic. I imagine it measn "cadet involved in that drug scandal that you already know about." (You wouldn't care if the case were dropped if you'd never heard of it to begin with.)
     

    Ponyprof

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Is Billy in a military youth corps? Is he a cadet? That would be a typical older style American headline that is very condensed. "Drugs cadet' would mean "cadet accused of possessing drugs."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top