drunkard

amiramir

Senior Member
English-USA
Hello,

Is there a feminine declension for μέθυσος? Wikidictionary doesn't show one, but thought I would ask.

If I'm saying to someone in the office: 'watch out for her. She's a bit of a drunk(ard) and can't keep secrets'-- would you call her a μέθυσος, or any of the following WR suggestions (μεθύστακας, μπεκρής, πότης -- do any of them have separate feminine declensions?)

Many thanks.
 
  • Konstantinos

    Senior Member
    Greek - Athens
    Όπως λέμε αυτή είναι ένας άνθρωπος, έτσι λέμε και ότι αυτή είναι ένας μέθυσος / μεθύστακας / μπεκρής / πότης / μπεκρούλιακας κτλ..

    Αλλά αυτά είναι ουσιαστικά της πιάτσας που by default απευθύνονται σε άντρες. Για γυναίκες λέμε απλά αλκοολική. Αν για μια γυναίκα πούμε κάποιο από τα παραπάνω, έμμεσα εννοούμε ότι ανδροφέρνει κιόλας.

    If there are feminine terms for these words (???), I am sure this kind of Greek will be very "street" in the ghetto areas.

    Generally speaking, in Greek don't perplex the gender of pronoun with the gender of noun.

    When a boy speaks to his love girl, he can say: "έρωτά μου" which is masculine, while the opposite: "αγάπη μου", is feminine but can be said by girl to her love boyfriend.

    Αυτή είναι ο έρωτάς μου.
    Αυτός είναι η αγάπη μου.
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    μπεκρού is the feminine of μπεκρής.
    And it is perfectly standard Greek, not slang or anything. But it is a bit crude. It is best to simply say «πίνει»: «Προσέχετέ την, πίνει και δεν κρατάει μυστικό».
    The 19th-century satirical poet Σουρής got into trouble once about a poem that included the line
    Κυρά-Γιώργαινα μεθύστρα, κυρά-Γιώργαινα μπεκρού,
    as it was thought he was referring to Queen Olga of Greece, King George's wife. His defense was that he was referring to his own wife -- after all, he, too, was named George!
     
    Top