drunken debris

Moisés Enrique

Member
Castellano - Perú
Por favor, ¿qué significa esta frase en el siguiente contexto?:

"...Woke up this morning and the streets were full of cars
All bright and shiny like they'd just arrived from mars
And as I stumbled through last nights drunken debris..."
 
  • franzjekill

    Senior Member
    Español rioplatense
    Te falta algo de texto para que cobre sentido:

    And as I stumbled through last nights drunken debris
    The paperboy screamed out the headlines in the street


    Mientras tropezaba con la basura que dejan los borrachos de noches anteriores, el niño que vende periódicos gritaba las noticias en la calle.
    No es una traducción, solo una explicación.
     

    cbrieba

    Member
    Spanish
    A mí me parece que puede ser un significado más metafórico, como los recuerdos de la noche anterior en que estuvo ebrio, y que pueden o no evidenciarse evidencian en restos físicos. Pero habría que leer el poema entero para dilucidar eso.
     

    Moisés Enrique

    Member
    Castellano - Perú
    A mí me parece que puede ser un significado más metafórico, como los recuerdos de la noche anterior en que estuvo ebrio, y que pueden o no evidenciarse evidencian en restos físicos. Pero habría que leer el poema entero para dilucidar eso.

    He aquí la composicion completa:


    Woke up this morning and the streets were full of cars
    All bright and shiny like they'd just arrived from Mars
    And as I stumbled through last nights drunken debris
    The paperboy screamed out the headlines in the street

    Another war and now the pound is looking weak
    And tell me have you read about the latest freak?
    We're bingo numbers and our names are obsolete
    Why do I feel bitter when I should be feeling sweet

    Hello, hello turn your radio on
    Is there anybody out there?
    Help me sing my song
    Life is a strange thing
    Just when you think you learned how to use it
    It's gone

    Woke up this morning and my head was in a daze
    A brave new world has dawned upon the human race
    Where words are meaning less and everything's surreal
    Gonna have to reach my friends to find out how I feel

    And if I taste the honey is it really sweet
    And do I eat it with my hands or with my feet?
    Does anybody really listen when I speak
    Or will I have to say it all again next week

    Hello, hello turn your radio on
    Is there anybody out there?
    Help me sing my song

    Hello, hello turn your radio on
    Is there anybody out there?
    Tell me what went wrong
    Life is a strange thing
    Life is a strange thing

    Hello, hello turn your radio on
    Is there anybody out there?
    Help me sing my song
    Hello, hello turn your radio on
    Is there anybody out there?
    Help me sing my song
    Life is a strange thing
    Just when you think you learned how to use it
    It's gone
     

    Moisés Enrique

    Member
    Castellano - Perú
    A mí me parece que puede ser un significado más metafórico, como los recuerdos de la noche anterior en que estuvo ebrio, y que pueden o no evidenciarse evidencian en restos físicos. Pero habría que leer el poema entero para dilucidar eso.
    ¡Gracias por su aporte!
     

    Moisés Enrique

    Member
    Castellano - Perú
    Te falta algo de texto para que cobre sentido:

    And as I stumbled through last nights drunken debris
    The paperboy screamed out the headlines in the street


    Mientras tropezaba con la basura que dejan los borrachos de noches anteriores, el niño que vende periódicos gritaba las noticias en la calle.
    No es una traducción, solo una explicación.
    ¡Muchas gracias, Franzjekill!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top