drunken debris

Castellano - Perú
#1
Por favor, ¿qué significa esta frase en el siguiente contexto?:

"...Woke up this morning and the streets were full of cars
All bright and shiny like they'd just arrived from mars
And as I stumbled through last nights drunken debris..."
 

franzjekill

Senior Member
Español rioplatense
#2
Te falta algo de texto para que cobre sentido:

And as I stumbled through last nights drunken debris
The paperboy screamed out the headlines in the street


Mientras tropezaba con la basura que dejan los borrachos de noches anteriores, el niño que vende periódicos gritaba las noticias en la calle.
No es una traducción, solo una explicación.
 
Spanish
#4
A mí me parece que puede ser un significado más metafórico, como los recuerdos de la noche anterior en que estuvo ebrio, y que pueden o no evidenciarse evidencian en restos físicos. Pero habría que leer el poema entero para dilucidar eso.
 
Castellano - Perú
#6
A mí me parece que puede ser un significado más metafórico, como los recuerdos de la noche anterior en que estuvo ebrio, y que pueden o no evidenciarse evidencian en restos físicos. Pero habría que leer el poema entero para dilucidar eso.

He aquí la composicion completa:


Woke up this morning and the streets were full of cars
All bright and shiny like they'd just arrived from Mars
And as I stumbled through last nights drunken debris
The paperboy screamed out the headlines in the street

Another war and now the pound is looking weak
And tell me have you read about the latest freak?
We're bingo numbers and our names are obsolete
Why do I feel bitter when I should be feeling sweet

Hello, hello turn your radio on
Is there anybody out there?
Help me sing my song
Life is a strange thing
Just when you think you learned how to use it
It's gone

Woke up this morning and my head was in a daze
A brave new world has dawned upon the human race
Where words are meaning less and everything's surreal
Gonna have to reach my friends to find out how I feel

And if I taste the honey is it really sweet
And do I eat it with my hands or with my feet?
Does anybody really listen when I speak
Or will I have to say it all again next week

Hello, hello turn your radio on
Is there anybody out there?
Help me sing my song

Hello, hello turn your radio on
Is there anybody out there?
Tell me what went wrong
Life is a strange thing
Life is a strange thing

Hello, hello turn your radio on
Is there anybody out there?
Help me sing my song
Hello, hello turn your radio on
Is there anybody out there?
Help me sing my song
Life is a strange thing
Just when you think you learned how to use it
It's gone
 
Castellano - Perú
#7
A mí me parece que puede ser un significado más metafórico, como los recuerdos de la noche anterior en que estuvo ebrio, y que pueden o no evidenciarse evidencian en restos físicos. Pero habría que leer el poema entero para dilucidar eso.
¡Gracias por su aporte!
 
Castellano - Perú
#9
Te falta algo de texto para que cobre sentido:

And as I stumbled through last nights drunken debris
The paperboy screamed out the headlines in the street


Mientras tropezaba con la basura que dejan los borrachos de noches anteriores, el niño que vende periódicos gritaba las noticias en la calle.
No es una traducción, solo una explicación.
¡Muchas gracias, Franzjekill!
 
Top