dry joke

NickJunior

Senior Member
Khmer
When someone says "What a dry joke!", what exactly does the person mean? Does it mean that the joke does not make sense or predictable or boring?
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Such a joke is one that can be quite subtle. They are usually ironic, as well. A "dry" joke is one that isn't broad and slapstick - it's usually funnier because it's more thought-provoking.
     

    NickJunior

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    Thank you Dimcl and Bibliolept for your explanation. So a dry joke is a joke that is "ironic" which means that it says one thing but means another thing, right. Please confirm. Is that a correct understanding on my part?
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Thank you Dimcl and Bibliolept for your explanation. So a dry joke is a joke that is "ironic" which means that it says one thing but means another thing, right. Please confirm. Is that a correct understanding on my part?

    Dry humor can be characterized by the style and delivery as well as by its use of irony or of understatement.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top