du jamais vu

< Previous | Next >

daisymax

Senior Member
English, UK
Hi,

Can anyone please help me with an equivalent in English for the following, for a promotional campaign:

Du jamais vu! Produit X à seulement X Euros!

Thanks very much!
 
  • daisymax

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Thanks mapping. I also came up with "This is a first!", which I think is the phrase we use in English, but maybe not in promotional contexts.

    Merci encore :)
     

    syrita

    Senior Member
    English [UK]
    Danièle m’avait prévenu : on ne publiera pas de
    critique sur le filme​
    . Elle ne m’avait pas dit pourquoi. Une couverture du journal, deux couvertures, peut-être trois. Un échange publicitaire, j’imagine. C’était bizarre. En tout cas, du jamais vu.

    Can you explain what du jamais vu means. It has me confused, but if I can understand what it means, might help me. Obviously 'never been seen' but by who, the audience or the writer? Because he has taken the verbs out of the second sentence as well it is not clear to me: does it mean no reviews allowed for one, two, three editions, so no coverage.

    Or
    Does it mean no reviews but it got one, two, three front covers, in which case does the 'du jamais vu' mean the writer never saw it.

    Confused!

    Thanks

    S

     

    syrita

    Senior Member
    English [UK]
    Ok, I get that bit. It was the first time something like this had been done. Can you help me with the earlier sentence.

    Does it mean it got two or three covers or it was not talked about for three or four covers (editions). No verb in the sentence.

    Thanks

    S
     

    berrac

    Senior Member
    French - France
    There will only be a couple of magazine covers, but no critics. I suppose it's about a blockbuster, which usually gets dozens of covers and reports in many newspapers, tv shows etc. "Unheard of" seems to imply "unheard of for such a huge production". This is at least the way I understand it...
     

    Piccolo_

    Member
    français - France
    MODERATOR NOTE: This discussion, started in another thread, has been merged into an existing thread on the same topic.
    NOTE DE LA MODÉRATION : Cet échange, lancé dans un autre fil, a été redirigé vers ce fil existant sur le même thème
    ---------


    Hi,

    I'm wondering about the use of "never before seen".
    It means "jamais vu" ou "du jamais vu", but can it be used in thie simple sentence below?

    The context is : A youtuber is reviewing a video game (called "Another World", also known as "Out Of This World"), which featured something very uncommon when it was released (1991).

    C'est une cinématique en 3D ! Et on est sur Megadrive ! C'était du jamais vu. Je n'avais jamais vu ça.
    => […] That was never-before-seen. I had never seen that.

    I have the feeling that "Never before seen" can be used, either as an adjective ("a never-before-seen special effect"), or alone in a exclamative sentence ("Amazing! Never-before-seen!).

    Could you tell me if this sentence sounds correct and "not awkward"?
    Or should I replace it by something else: "That was unprecedented / unseen / totally new"?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    LARSAY

    Senior Member
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    Complicated ! "jamais vu" is an adjective or an adverb, so you must have a name or verb attached. "Du jamais-vu"' is rather an exclamation
    "Tu n'a jamais vu ça ? C'est du jamais-vu !
     

    Piccolo_

    Member
    français - France
    LARSAY> OK, thanks.

    […]

    WR proposes "It's unreal", but it seems too figurative to me (it's unreal, unbelievable, as if it had never been seen before).
    Here, this feature had really never been seen before, by the speaker at least (as the following sentence says).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    24 heures plus tard...

    Salut Piccolo_

    Je crois que si tu veux employer l'expression, il vaudrait mieux dire : it was something never-before-seen.
    À mon avis, something traduirait « du ».

    Unprecedented convient également. Il y aurait aussi : it was unheard of / it is a first.

    Moi non plus je ne serais pas portée à dire unreal dans ce contexte.

    Cela dit, il vaudrait mieux attendre la confirmation d'un anglophone. :)
     

    Chris' Spokesperson

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Je veux commencer par dire que la répétition en français (dire "C'était du jamais vu." puis dire "Je n'avais jamais vu ça.") n'est pas très élégante... donc l'anglais ne le sera pas non plus.

    […] This had never been seen before. I had never seen that.

    Bien sûr "it was unheard of" porte le même sens, mais vu qu'on parle d'un phénomène bien visuel, mieux vaut s'en tenir au vocabulaire de la vue.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    [...]Bien sûr "it was unheard of" porte le même sens, mais vu qu'on parle d'un phénomène bien visuel, mieux vaut s'en tenir au vocabulaire de la vue.
    Bien vu. ;) J'aurais dû y penser.

    Mais Piccolo voulait savoir (post 10) si "never-before-seen" pouvait se dire dans une phrase de ce genre, pour traduire du jamais vu.
    J'en conclus que mon exemple - avec ajout de something - ne marche pas . :eek:
     
    Last edited:

    Chris' Spokesperson

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Pardon - si, ça marche... sauf que, dit comme ça, "It was something never before seen," il ne s'agit plus de la forme adjective mais bien de trois mots distincts employés de manière normale : plutôt que, par exemple, de cette manière-ci : It was a never-before-seen 3D cutscene.
     

    Piccolo_

    Member
    français - France
    Hello,

    Thanks to both of you.

    Effectivement, la répétition n'est pas très élégante ; mais il faut garder à l'esprit que le texte est dit à l'oral dans un contexte assez informel ; et, on peut dire que "c'était du jamais vu" (= personne n'avait jamais vu ça) est plus objectif que le "Je n'avais jamais vu ça" qui suit.

    Bref, deux propositions semblent convenir :
    * This had never been seen before. I had never seen that.
    * It was something never before seen [sans traits d'union]

    Merci.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top