dual citizenship

WantsToLearn

Member
US English
The government of Italy offers dual citizenship to persons who can prove an unbroken bloodline to an Italian descendant ascendant under the principal of "jure sanguinis" (sometimes seen as "jus sanguinis") - latin for "continuity of blood."

How best to state this?

doppia cittadinanza secondo lo jure sanguinis
doppia cittadinanza per lo jure sanguinis
doppia cittadinanza tramite lo jure sanguinis
doppia cittadinanza jure sanguinis
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • SimonBliss

    Member
    Bilingual: Italian - English (UK)
    The government of Italy offers dual citizenship to persons who can prove an unbroken bloodline to an Italian descendant under the principal of "jure sanguinis" (sometimes seen as "jus sanguinis") - latin for "continuity of blood."

    How best to state this?

    doppia cittadinanza secondo lo jure sanguinis
    doppia cittadinanza per lo jure sanguinis
    doppia cittadinanza tramite lo jure sanguinis
    doppia cittadinanza jure sanguinis
    Hi!
    doppia cittadinanza "jure sanguinis" is often used.
    I've also seen doppia cittadinanza basata sullo "jure sanguinis"
    Quotation marks aren't compulsory but preferable.
     
    Last edited:

    europefranc

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi!
    doppia cittadinanza "jure sanguinis" is often used.
    I've also seen doppia cittadinanza basata sul "jure sanguinis"
    Quotation marks aren't compulsory but preferable.
    Thank you :thumbsup:
    More accurate. I also found on google "per jure sanguinis", maybe not so common.
     

    WantsToLearn

    Member
    US English
    Hi!
    doppia cittadinanza "jure sanguinis" is often used.
    I've also seen doppia cittadinanza basata sul "jure sanguinis"
    Quotation marks aren't compulsory but preferable.
    Thanks for your help, Simon.

    Would it be fair to say that the suggestions above are informal and formal, in that order, or merely different ways to say the same thing?
     

    SimonBliss

    Member
    Bilingual: Italian - English (UK)
    Thanks for your help, Simon.

    Would it be fair to say that the suggestions above are informal and formal, in that order, or merely different ways to say the same thing?

    If I must nitpick, the first one is more matter of fact, it would be used by a person that deals with such matters daily.

    The second one is a little more explanatory, so the person using this expression probably thinks the recipient of the conversation might not know what the meaning of "jure sanguinis" is.

    Hope this helps.
     

    WantsToLearn

    Member
    US English
    If I must nitpick, the first one is more matter of fact, it would be used by a person that deals with such matters daily.

    The second one is a little more explanatory, so the person using this expression probably thinks the recipient of the conversation might not know what the meaning of "jure sanguinis" is.

    Hope this helps.
    Yes, very much.

    Thanks again.
     

    franz rod

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Consiglierei di scrivere "iure" al posto di "jure". Nel latino classico non esiste la lettera "J" che è invece solo una (brutta) introduzione medioevale.
     

    WantsToLearn

    Member
    US English
    One more question if I may: Would it be acceptable to say that a person was "data doppia cittadinanza basalta sul jure sanguinis" (literally, "given dual citizenship based on continuity of bloodline") ?
     

    SimonBliss

    Member
    Bilingual: Italian - English (UK)
    I have made an extensive search and I think
    "data doppia cittadinanza basata sulo ius sanguinis"

    the above is as good as I could come up with.

    I wanted to suggest:
    "data doppia cittadinanza basandosi sullo ius sanguinis"
    but can't corroborate it.
     

    prowlerxpla

    Senior Member
    Italy Italian
    Secondo me:
    "offre la doppia cittadinanza secondo il principio dello ius sanguinis"
    se si sta descrivendo perché, secondo quale principio, e cioè lo ius sanguinis, viene offerta la doppia cittadinanza;
    "ha ottenuto la doppia cittadinanza iure sanguinis",
    se si sta descrivendo quale principio ha usato il giudice per emettere la sentenza
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top