dual vs. double

< Previous | Next >

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
In May 2003, he was the only one who acquired dual Master of Accounting and Science in Finance among about 250 graduates of the business school.

Dear all,

In this context, dual and double, which one fits better? I've looked up in dictionaries and known dual is equivalence to double, but is there any difference or nuance between them? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • srta chicken

    Senior Member
    US English
    Something is missing:

    he was the only one who acquired two degrees: a Master's in Accounting and another [in Science ??] in Finance (do you mean an MS in Finance? Then you should say either an MA in Accounting and an MS in Finance--or--an MS in Accounting and another in Finance)

    he was the only one who got a Master's degree with a double major in Accounting and [Science--take this out] Finance
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Something is missing:

    he was the only one who acquired two degrees: a Master's in Accounting and another [in Science ??] in Finance (do you mean an MS in Finance? Then you should say either an MA in Accounting and an MS in Finance--or--an MS in Accounting and another in Finance)

    he was the only one who got a Master's degree with a double major in Accounting and [Science--take this out] Finance
    Thank you, srta chicken, it really helps. Thank you so much. :)
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Something is missing:

    he was the only one who acquired two degrees: a Master's in Accounting and another [in Science ??] in Finance (do you mean an MS in Finance? Then you should say either an MA in Accounting and an MS in Finance--or--an MS in Accounting and another in Finance)

    he was the only one who got a Master's degree with a double major in Accounting and [Science--take this out] Finance
    Sorry, srta chicken , I misread your suggestion. Acutally he got two degree respectively, in other words, he has one Master degree of Accounting and another of Finance.

    And sorry for amibuity, could you have a look again? Thanks.
     

    srta chicken

    Senior Member
    US English
    Then how about,

    "he is the only one who earned two Master's: one in Accounting and one in Finance.

    Sometimes it matters whether it's an MA or an MS--for example, an MS may include a lot more math than an MA does--, so if you happen to know which type of master's it is, you should include that information.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Many thanks for your patience and help, srta chicken! Actually he obtained a Master of Accounting and a Master of Science in Finance, and I'd like to stress the point that among the 250 graduates from the business school in the same semester he was the only one be conferred two masters, and all the rest with only one master's degree.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top