dually noted / duly noted

((Vibe))

New Member
English, US
I often see people use the phrase "dually noted."

I was under the impression that that was incorrect and that it was "duly noted."

Is that the case or are both of them acknowledged/accepted idioms?
 
  • GiggLiden

    Senior Member
    US
    ((Vibe)) said:
    I often see people use the phrase "dually noted."

    I was under the impression that that was incorrect and that it was "duly noted."

    Is that the case or are both of them acknowledged/accepted idioms?
    "Duly noted" IS the correct term. Anything else is just slipshod thinking or sloppy speaking. (It was noted in a manner that was due, NOT .. twice.)

    In the same way that "nucular energy" is wrong, or "The Specific Ocean," "it's bad judgement" or "consensus of opinion" or "baited breath." The list is endless.

    :) :)
     

    Knd

    New Member
    España, español
    Hello! ok, is duly noted instead of dually noted but what does it mean????
    Can anyone please explain me??:)
     

    Pliscapoivre

    Senior Member
    English, US
    Hi, it means "point taken," o sea, "I understand and will remember what you've said." It can have an undertone of disagreement, like "I will take into account what you've said, but I feel differently."

    I hope this helps.
     

    2questionable

    New Member
    USA american english
    Can I not use "dually noted" if I want to make the point that I've noted your reply, twice? For instance, "You should never get married!" and I would say, "Dually noted!"
     

    Lagartija

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Can I not use "dually noted" if I want to make the point that I've noted your reply, twice? For instance, "You should never get married!" and I would say, "Dually noted!"

    If you were told once, and you said, "duly noted", and then that person said the same thing five minutes later, you could say "dually noted" and it would be a play on words. That is, you would be telling the person that you are duly noting what they are telling you for the second time in a rather playful way.
    Pliscapoivre said that it could have a tone of disagreement, but I have used the phrase often without any nuance of disagreement intended.
     

    Claytonb

    New Member
    english
    The correct phrase is Duelly Noted.
    To make note of something whilst simultaneously engaging in a duel of some sort.
     

    thusspakebenji

    New Member
    English
    duly noted clatonb, we've already established that. engaging in a duel? really? cmon.

    You use it properly if something is inherent in the message, for example:

    Obvious Guy:"You're going to hell"
    You:"OK"
    Obvious Guy:"Where it's hot"
    You: "Duly noted"
     

    suzilow

    New Member
    English-American
    The correct phrase is Duelly Noted.
    To make note of something whilst simultaneously engaging in a duel of some sort.
    I'm with Claytonb, duly noting his dual notation of the fact that something duelly noted is expressed in the form of sword fighting--preferably swashbuckling, dagobar or stage fighting. Since I'm 2.5 years late weighing into this conversation, I'm guessing nobody's listening but that's okay. It needed to be said.
     

    MrMoto

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Duly noted simply means ... it is due to be noticed. The time has come to notice it.
    Duly means either: 1. in an appropriate manner, or 2. at the expected time.

    Under normal circumstances, duly noted uses the first of these definitions. In other words, it means "properly noted":tick:. It does not mean "it is due to be noticed":cross:.
     

    Pliscapoivre

    Senior Member
    English, US
    Yes. Sorry to tread on the creativity of some here, but "dually" or "duelly" could only be used as a play on words by a native or very advanced speaker. The correct phrase is "duly noted".
     

    jholden

    New Member
    English - U.S.
    Yes. Sorry to tread on the creativity of some here, but "dually" or "duelly" could only be used as a play on words by a native or very advanced speaker. The correct phrase is "duly noted".
    ...because non-native speakers aren't allowed to make jokes!
     

    kriptoN

    New Member
    Spanish
    "Duly noted" muchas veces se utiliza como "recibido y anotado". Durante una estancia en la escuela de artes escenicas se utilizaba muchas veces esta expresión cuando recogíamos información de los alumnos extranjeros.
    La verdad que es una expresión algo desconocida, pero se utiliza muchísimo en la lengua anglosajona.
     

    OtroLencho

    Senior Member
    English - Western US
    Yes. Sorry to tread on the creativity of some here, but "dually" or "duelly" could only be used as a play on words by a native or very advanced speaker.
    Para materia prima de los chistes, por estos lares "dually" se refiere a una camioneta con cuatro ruedas en el eje trasero :

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top