dude + friend + boyfriend

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by manuel astroza, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. manuel astroza New Member

    chile spanish
    Hola tengo una duda acerca de la acepción real y el contexto diferencial entre ciertso terminos como dude, friend y boyfriend, especialmente relativos a la connotación de intimidad que ellos tienen en una relacion de pareja o amistad.

    Si pueden ayudarme gracias
     
  2. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    dude = tipo (puede ser una persona conocida o desconocida)
    friend = amigo o amiga (hay relación de amistad con la persona)
    boyfriend = novio (la relación es afectiva)

    el caso de girlfriend es muy particular... en Estados Unidos, las chicas pueden referirse a sus amigas como "Patty is my girlfriend" (en este caso, amiga) sin que necesariamente haya connotación afectiva/sexual (hay sus excepciones, por supuesto), mientras que si un varón dice "Patty is my girlfriend" (en este caso, novia), el mensaje implícito es que sí existe una relación afectiva entre él y la chica en cuestión.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  3. manuel astroza New Member

    chile spanish
    gracias por la explicacion. pero querria ademas si me pudieras aclarar la diferencia entre Dude y Friend, en terminos de intensidad y de intimidad sexual.
     
  4. máxima_estrella

    máxima_estrella Senior Member

    Spain
    US English
    Hola Manuel,

    Para mi contestación, depende del contexto donde ves/oyes este tipo de palabras, por ejemplo hablando, por escrito en cartas o en correo electrónico, en literatura, en algún programa de tele...o si simplemente tienes dudas en general sobre estos términos en todos los contextos.

    No puedo contestarte más ahora, pero por empezar: "friend" (amigo) y "boyfriend" (el chico con el que está saliendo/novio, dependiendo del país y de los términos de la relación) traen problemas de comprehension a veces entre angloparlantes! :) Es decir, para una persona, la relación se califica como "boyfriend and girlfriend" y para otro eso es decir algo demasiado formal...aunque están viviendo la misma relación! :)

    A ver si otros añaden más, que yo me tengo que ir!

    Max
     
  5. máxima_estrella

    máxima_estrella Senior Member

    Spain
    US English
    "dude" me suena a lenguaje de surfistas, pero a lo mejor es porque soy del noreste de los EEUU! has visto los simpsons alguna vez? bart simpson se carateriza por su uso de este término muy coloquial!

    (o sea que lo entiendo, lo oigo de bart simpson, pero no lo usaría! a lo mejor se usa todavía en círculos más jovenes?!?) ;)

    ah, y nunca he oído "dude" con ninguna conotación de intimidad o sexual!
     
  6. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Hmmmmm.... deja ver....

    • Anne, is that the dude we saw at the party last night? = Anne, ¿ese es el tipo que vimos anoche en la fiesta ?
    Aquí el uso de "tipo" denota conocimiento MUY superficial, ya que ni siquiera se sabe el nombre de la persona sobre la cual se está preguntando.

    • Anne, is he your brother's friend? = Anne, ¿no es él amigo de tu hermano?
    Aquí el uso de "amigo" denota que alguien (el hermano) tiene conocimiento personal acerca del individuo... y dicho conocimiento puede tener grados de intensidad, que van desde ser un amigo casual hasta un casi-hermano (por lo mucho que se conocen o hayan compartido).

    ¿Te ayuda esto?
     
  7. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Hola, manuel;

    La palabra "dude" se dice entre amigos y es una palabra muy cotidiana, principalmente con los jóvenes. No se llaman "friend" para referirse a cada uno. No hay nada de lo sexual en estas palabras. Por ejemplo:

    Hey, don't mess with that dude. He's a friend of mine.

    Dude, are you coming over later?

    No sé si entendí bien tu pregunta y espero que esto te ayudará un poco.
     
  8. Edher

    Edher Senior Member

    USA
    Cd. de México, Spanish & English
    Saludos,

    Yo diria que "dude" es mas coloquial que simplemente "tipo." El equivalente en Mexico seria "guey" (con dieresis) que es sumamente mas informal que "tipo." Si quieres mas ejemplos de este tipo de frases, te recomiendo que rentes "Y tu mama tambien" y que le pongas subtitulos en ingles.
    Algo mas, en ingles, no dirias "my dude" aunque si puedes decir "my friend."

    "Hey, that dude is crazy. That's why I'm proud he's my friend."

    "Ese guey esta loco. Por eso estoy orgulloso de que sea mi amigo."

    Edher
     
  9. lidia New Member

    Barcelona (Spain)
    Spain/ Spanish
    ¡Hola a todos!

    La palabra "dude" no se suele utilizar para llamar a tu pareja. Es más utilizado entre amigos y en un ámbito informal.
    Leí un artículo muy interesante en el USAToday que hablaba sobre el uso de este término.
    Aquí os escribo algunos fragmentos:

    "It's like man or buddy, there is often this male-male addressed term that says, 'I'm your friend but not much more than your friend,'" said Kiesling, whose research focuses on language and masculinity.
    Less frequently, men will call women dudes and vice versa. But that comes with some rules, according to self-reporting from students in a 2002 language and gender class included in the paper.

    "Men report that they use dude with women with whom they are close friends, but not with women with whom they are intimate," according to the study.

    "I have seen middle-aged men using 'dude' with each other,"

    Saludos
     
  10. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Middle-aged men who want to be cool and hip and are afraid of getting old!
     
  11. máxima_estrella

    máxima_estrella Senior Member

    Spain
    US English
    Lidia,

    Qué interesante, jajajajaja, tienes el vínculo para el artículo entero? Me tendré que informar, especialmente de estos de cierta edad que siguen con el término. Yo como tú, Jacinta, me parto de risa imaginando eso!

    Max
     
  12. Kid A New Member

    USA - English / Arabic
    habiendo vivido aca en el noreste EEU, puedo decir que usando 'dude' no es reservado para los surfadores de california :) digo 'dude' todo el tiempo.

    "Dude!" - Le diria esta a mi amigo cuando acabando de empezar hablando con el, y estoy alegre para verlo (como se dice 'close friend')

    "Dude!" - Le diria esta cuando mi amigo acaba de hacer algo, lo que no creerlo

    "Hey dude!" - Un saludo.

    "Dude!" - Una exclamacion como "Dios Mio!"

    Estos usos son muy MUY informal (muy informales?) pero, son habitualmente oido.
     
  13. lidia New Member

    Barcelona (Spain)
    Spain/ Spanish
    ¡Hola máxima_estrella!

    Éste es el artículo entero. Lo siento pero ni tengo el vínculo, ni sé cómo adjuntar documentos.

    Dude, where's my linguist?

    PITTSBURGH (AP) — Dude, you've got to read this. A linguist from the University of Pittsburgh has published a scholarly paper deconstructing and deciphering the word "dude," contending it is much more than a catchall for lazy, inarticulate surfers, skaters, slackers and teenagers.

    An admitted dude-user during his college years, Scott Kiesling said the four-letter word has many uses: in greetings ("What's up, dude?"); as an exclamation ("Whoa, Dude!"); commiseration ("Dude, I'm so sorry."); to one-up someone ("That's so lame, dude."); as well as agreement, surprise and disgust ("Dude.").

    Kiesling says in the fall edition of American Speech that the word derives its power from something he calls cool solidarity — an effortless kinship that's not too intimate.

    Cool solidarity is especially important to young men who are under social pressure to be close with other young men, but not enough to be suspected as gay.

    In other words: Close, dude, but not that close.

    "It's like man or buddy, there is often this male-male addressed term that says, 'I'm your friend but not much more than your friend,'" said Kiesling, whose research focuses on language and masculinity.

    To decode the word's meaning, Kiesling listened to conversations with fraternity members he taped in 1993. He also had undergraduate students in sociolinguistics classes in 2001 and 2002 write down the first 20 times they heard "dude" and who said it during a three-day period.

    He found the word taps into nonconformity and a new American image of leisurely success.

    Anecdotally, men were the predominant users of the word, but women sometimes call each other dudes.

    Less frequently, men will call women dudes and vice versa. But that comes with some rules, according to self-reporting from students in a 2002 language and gender class included in the paper.

    "Men report that they use dude with women with whom they are close friends, but not with women with whom they are intimate," according to the study.

    His students also reported that they were least likely to use the word with parents, bosses and professors.

    Historically, dude originally meant "old rags" — a "dudesman" was a scarecrow. In the late 1800s, a "dude" was akin to a "dandy," a meticulously dressed man, especially out West. It became "cool" in the 1930s and 1940s, according to Kiesling. Dude began its rise in the teenage lexicon with the 1981 movie "Fast Times at Ridgemont High."

    "Dude" also shows no signs of disappearing as more and more of our culture becomes youth-centered, said Mary Bucholtz, an associate professor of linguistics at the University of California, Santa Barbara.

    "I have seen middle-aged men using 'dude' with each other," she said.

    ¡Saludos!
     
  14. eudie13 Senior Member

    The Pacific Northwest
    USA, English
    mmm, me parece que está mal.

    para clarificar un poco:

    dude se usa para refirir a un muchacho/hombre/etc que no se conoce (tambien se puede usar 'guy' de la misma manera, y solamente para los hombres, nunca para las mujeres. significa 'tipo'. por el otro lado, si hay un grupo de chicas, o un grupo de chicos [no importa], pueden llamarles 'guys'. es solo cuando hay una chica que no se puede usar 'guy'). Por ejemplo: "the dude/guy at the store was really good-looking" ('el muchacho/tipo/hombre/etc en la tienda era muy bueno/guapo). Tambien se usa dude para saludar a un amigo o amiga (no se usa guy de esta manera). por ejemplo: "hey, what's up, dude?" (qué tal, guey?) - noten que en este caso, se puede usar 'dude' para muchachos y muchachas.
    tambien se puede usar 'dude' como una exclamacion, pero suena estupido y un poco surfista. :)

    DEBEN NOTAR: si quieren refirir a una chica desconocida usando una palabra como 'dude', usen 'chick'. es la misma palabra que dude, pero para las chicas. no se usen 'dude' para una chica desconocida, y no se usen 'chick' para un chico desconocido. ejemplo: "who was that?" "oh, just some random chick." (<<quién era ella?>> <<una chica desconocida>>)

    espero que les ayudé!

    (por favor, corrígenme el español. bueno, menos que los accentos. a veces no los pongo porque hay que hacerlo manualmente. :( )
     
  15. annettehola Banned

    Danish
    Dude, I'd translate tío, tía.
    It's slang, and diminiutive at the same time.
    Annette
     
  16. eudie13 Senior Member

    The Pacific Northwest
    USA, English
    eh, the problem with translating it to mean tío or tía is that they are only used in spain, and i dont find 'dude' to be a diminutive thing to say to someone. its quite friendly. I also dont really find tio and tia to be diminutive either, actually. when i was in spain, they used them all the time and it seemed fine. I do agree that dude can be translated as tio/tia, but i dont think that they are diminuitive. good call on that last count. :)
     
  17. annettehola Banned

    Danish
    eh, I maintain that dude is diminutive. No one would say it to someone she wasn't on friendly terms with. Diminutive in that sense, then. I never suggested that tío or tía is diminutive. What is a dude?
    In BE the equivalent would be something like "mate," which certainly is not diminutive but simply a way of being friendly with someone.
    Annette
     
  18. Katey Senior Member

    Massachusetts
    English - US
    I've noticed many men using 'dude' with their very young sons. I've never heard a mother use it.
     
  19. eudie13 Senior Member

    The Pacific Northwest
    USA, English
    hehe, if i were a mother, i'd probably use it. :D
     
  20. annettehola Banned

    Danish
    hehe, if I were your daughter, I'd probably not listen.
     
  21. Bobble Member

    Palma de Mallorca - Baleares
    España (Español - Catalán)
    Para "dude" me gusta la traducción "tío/a" o "colega".

    P.Ej: Dos amigos se encuentran, y le dice el uno al otro "What's up, dude?" - Trad: "¿Qué pasa, tío?

    A mi entender, es una expresión de uso bastante coloquial.

    Saludos,
    Bobble
     
  22. Paul Wessen Senior Member

    San Jose Costa Rica
    USA English
    I see dude as simply (very simply!) an overuse of a term whose main purpose is to identify oneself as a member of a group, although that group may be very large. Two points: (1) It originated as slang in California, from whence all wierd things in US culture originate; and (2) it is definitely a youth term, designed to accentuate their 'apartness' from the accursed older generations. Therefore, we can expect it to eventually die out, as their children will someday need to find something else to disassociate themselves from their parent-generation. Of course, there's another way to kill it off... If forty, fifty, and sixty year-olds were to adopt this usage right now, youngsters would feel forced to abandon it and to find smething else... probably even worse.:(

    From experience in Spanish, I can only speak about usage in Costa Rica. We use the term Pachuco to refer to language that is heavily loaded with street-slang. Older people are looked down upon if they use it.

    So... for me, dude is the equivalent of mae or maje. or the Jamaican mon. Or what used to be in American man.

    Oh, man.... :rolleyes: -------------Paul
     
  23. annettehola Banned

    Danish
    Hey dude,
    Don't make it bad
    Take a slang word from California
    and use it
    the way you can and want
    it makes things smaller
    the way slang should.
     
  24. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    from Online Etymology Dictionary.

    Corresponde, más o menos a

    mano (méxico)
    che (argentina)
    tío (españa)
    bro (eeuu)
     
  25. annettehola Banned

    Danish
    Mothers!

    Call your daughters dudines!!

    It's hilaaaarious!!!!

    Annette
     
  26. Augur9.3 New Member

    ESPAÑA ESPAÑOL
    En España traduciriamos dude como colega, y en Madrid podrias traducirlo también por tron o tronco
     
  27. myoriginalname Member

    castellano

    "che" is not a good translation of dude, to be honest I must say, "dude" has nothing to do with "che", I live in Argentina...
    I like the word "vieja", in Argentina it applies to both girls and boys without distinction, however not everyone use it. Viejo is only used with boys.

    this is how I would say the phrase "hey dude" while talking to my homies:

    "Que hacés viejo!"
    "Hola chabónnn" <--old fashioned way was "cha[m]bón", thats how my grandpa used to say it
    "Que pasa negro" (sup ma' nigga, not in a racist way)
    "Que hacé loco" <---the one I use
    "Hola pibe"
    "Que hacés nene"...
    "Hola máquina"<--old
    "Que pasa vieja" or "que hacé viejita" <--yeah, without the "S" at the end of "hacé", it is grammatically wrong, but sounds cooler
    "Que hacé papá" (rude people would say "cashé papá) replacing the "C" for a "y"(sounds like sh)
    "Que pasa amigo" (if some stranger comes up to you calling you "amigo" he probably not being so friendly, so you just run away from there!)
    "Hola mostro" --> hola monstruo ;)


    I could go on forever.....


    in short words...dude=chabón=loco=amigo=nene=viejo=pibe=capo=maestro, etc.
    One tip: do not use these terms outside Argentina unless you want to sound like a complete idiot. The same way, do not call me "tío", "colega", "tronco", or I gonna punch ya in the [you know what] for being such an ******* trying to use iberian slang while being in my country.
     

Share This Page

Loading...