dudette

  • jdenson

    Senior Member
    USA / English
    simonaj said:
    What does "dudette" mean?
    Hi Simonaj,
    "Dudette" is a made-up word that combines "dude" with the suffix "ette". It means little dude or maybe a female dude. It would only be used jokingly.
    JD
     

    maybe4ever

    Senior Member
    US english
    okay, your getting into some slang here.
    but i will sometimes use it like i use dude, but referring to a female.

    dude, i translate to be guy or possibly girl who seems to be pretty cool. and has similar qualities as yourself.

    dudette, i would use for a female only. having the same meaning as dude.

    i know its a bit confusing, being able to call a girl a dude or dudette, but thats the way it is. remeber this is slang though
     
    Top