duikboot / onderzeeer (submarine)

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Noline, Apr 9, 2007.

  1. Noline New Member

    the netherlands, Dutch
    I came here because I was googling for my question and came here, maybe you guys can help me.
    In Dutch we use the word "duikboot" which means "diveboat" not ""duckboat" :) to describe a vessel which travels above water and only dives to attack or avoid attack and the word "onderzeeer" wich means "submarine" for vessels who always travel underwater.
    All other languages seem the use the word submarine to describe both.
    Anyone know why ?

    Cheers
    NoLine
     
  2. FrankVdb New Member

    Belgium (Dutch)
    Duikboot en onderzeeër zijn synoniemen.
     
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I've never heard of such a vessel!
     
  4. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    In Italian:
    - Sottomarino
    - Sommergibile
    and they're synonyms as well
     
  5. shannenms

    shannenms Senior Member

    Persian
    In Latin alphabet
    Persian: Zirdaryaiy
     
  6. Dr. Quizá

    Dr. Quizá Senior Member

    Esuri - Huelva York.
    Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
    Spanish:

    - Submarino (most common).
    - Sumergible.
    - Batiscafo (for exploration, not for military use).
    Neither have I.
     
  7. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    ponorka (duik[boot])
    - - (onderzeeer; submarine) - we have nothing similar
    batyskaf (not military)

    In Lithuanian:
    povandeninis laivas (underwater ship)
    batiskafas (not military)
     
  8. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Romanian:

    - Submarin (most common).
    - Submersibil
    - Batiscaf (a smaller ship, used for exploration).
     
  9. StefKE

    StefKE Senior Member

    Brussels
    French - Belgium
    Nor have I :confused:

    In French, I would use sous-marin for both.

    We do have the words submersible and bathyscaphe, but they are not often used and I couldn't tell the difference between those two words and sous-marin (though there must be one).
     
  10. Alijsh Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian - Iran
    Just to correct your typo: zirdaryâyi
     
  11. Joannes Senior Member

    Antwerp
    Belgian Dutch
    According to Wikipedia, this was standard for submarines until the end of WWII, because the airspeed velocity was higher than the waterspeed velocity. :D In 1955 a development called snuiver made it possible for submarines to stay under water for a longer time. As the Dutch marine was the first to use the technique, they made the difference between duikboot and onderzeeër and persist in using it. I don't think any regular speaker of Dutch ever has, though. :rolleyes:
     
  12. shannenms

    shannenms Senior Member

    Persian
    Thanks for your help.
    I have always in transcribing the Persian lines, especially when it ends in -yi.
    Persian: Zirdaryayi: zir=under, daryayi=of sea.
     
  13. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto, the word submarŝipo would be used for both.
     
  14. Lingvisten Senior Member

    Copenhagen
    Denmark
    In Danish the word "u-båd" or "undervandsbåd" (lit. underwather ship) could be used for both.
     
  15. Lysha1989 New Member

    belgium - dutch
    Duikboot en onderzeeër zijn synoniemen

    Meer nog, als je in de Van Dale de uitleg van onderzeeër bekijkt, staat er: duikboot.

    mvg
     
  16. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    In Hindi : PanDubbi
    In Malayalam : Munki-kappal
     
  17. Consimmer Member

    New Jersey, USA
    Malaysia, English and Malay Language
    In Malay: Kapal selam, literally "ship (that swims) underwater".
     
  18. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    «Υποβρύχιο» [i.pɔˈvri.çi.ɔ] (neut.) < Classical adv. «ὑπόβρυχα» hŭpóbrukʰă --> under water < preposition & prefix «ὑπό» hŭpó + Classical adj. «βρύχιος, -ος, ον» brúkʰiŏs (masc. & fem.), brúkʰiŏn (neut.) --> deep (of unknown etymology)
     
  19. Armas Senior Member

    Finnish
    Finnish:

    sukellusvene < sukellus "dive, diving" + vene "boat"
     

Share This Page

Loading...