Dump rubble

< Previous | Next >

tetulio5

Senior Member
Spanish-España
Hi,

What's the meaning of "dump" in the next sentence?

" Council should be more concerned about really serious issues related to waste, such as builders that dump rubble in fields or toxic waste from chemical industries."

My try; " El ayuntamiento debería estar de verdad más preocupado sobre los serios problemas relacionados con el desperdicio/desechos, tales como los obretos que tiran/abandonan escombros en los campos o desperdicios tóxicos de las industrias químicas."
 
  • Oujmik

    Senior Member
    UK
    British English
    Hi,

    What's the meaning of "dump" in the next sentence?

    " Council should be more concerned about really serious issues related to waste, such as builders that dump rubble in fields or toxic waste from chemical industries."

    My try; " El ayuntamiento debería estar de verdad más preocupado sobre los serios problemas relacionados con el desperdicio/desechos, tales como los obretos que tiran/abandonan escombros en los campos o desperdicios tóxicos de las industrias químicas."
    It's 'tirar' according to the WR dictionary, but 'abandonar' sounds OK as well. In English, it's a synonym for 'throw away' or 'discard' with connotations of being rushed and careless.
     

    BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    It means where the builders put the rubble.
    WR has good definitions - 'botar', 'tirar'.
     

    BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Me parece a mí que el problema es exactamente lo que dice que "builders dump rubble in fields", los constructores botan los escombros de su trabajo en campos abiertos que no son designados por la eliminación de residuos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top