d'une superficie de

Transit76

Banned
French
What are the different ways to write this?

The accommodation...

... has a total area of 35 square metres

... measures a total of 35 square metres

... of 35 square metres

...
 
  • harrythelm

    Senior Member
    USA English
    On dit que X "measures 35 meters square"
    Attention : on ne dit pas "accommodation" au singulier dans ce contexte. Il faut mettre "room" ou "apartment."
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    On dit que X "measures 35 meters square"
    :cross:
    The original was correct - 35 square metres (377 square feet). (35 meters square means a square of side 35 metres, or 13,186 square feet - bit of a difference.)

    The appartment has a total area of 35 m²
    The appartment measures a total of 35 m²
    The appartment measures 35 m² in total
    The appartment is 35 m² in total
    The 35 m² appartment
     

    harrythelm

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Thanks for correcting the first error (the square meters); I have never heard of accommodation in the singular used for a living space, that is, not in the States.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top