d'une superficie de

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Transit76, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. Transit76 Banned

    French
    What are the different ways to write this?

    The accommodation...

    ... has a total area of 35 square metres

    ... measures a total of 35 square metres

    ... of 35 square metres

    ...
     
  2. harrythelm Senior Member

    USA English
    On dit que X "measures 35 meters square"
    Attention : on ne dit pas "accommodation" au singulier dans ce contexte. Il faut mettre "room" ou "apartment."
     
  3. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I disagree with harrythelm. 35 metres square is not the same as 35 square metres. I am not sure that "accommodation" is wrong here - it depends on the context.
     
  4. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    :cross:
    The original was correct - 35 square metres (377 square feet). (35 meters square means a square of side 35 metres, or 13,186 square feet - bit of a difference.)

    The appartment has a total area of 35 m²
    The appartment measures a total of 35 m²
    The appartment measures 35 m² in total
    The appartment is 35 m² in total
    The 35 m² appartment
     
  5. harrythelm Senior Member

    USA English
    Thanks for correcting the first error (the square meters); I have never heard of accommodation in the singular used for a living space, that is, not in the States.
     
  6. Transit76 Banned

    French
    Thank you all!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...