d'une superficie de

#1
What are the different ways to write this?

The accommodation...

... has a total area of 35 square metres

... measures a total of 35 square metres

... of 35 square metres

...
 

harrythelm

Senior Member
USA English
#2
On dit que X "measures 35 meters square"
Attention : on ne dit pas "accommodation" au singulier dans ce contexte. Il faut mettre "room" ou "apartment."
 

sound shift

Senior Member
English - England
#3
I disagree with harrythelm. 35 metres square is not the same as 35 square metres. I am not sure that "accommodation" is wrong here - it depends on the context.
 

Glasguensis

Signal Modulation
English - Scotland
#4
On dit que X "measures 35 meters square"
:cross:
The original was correct - 35 square metres (377 square feet). (35 meters square means a square of side 35 metres, or 13,186 square feet - bit of a difference.)

The appartment has a total area of 35 m²
The appartment measures a total of 35 m²
The appartment measures 35 m² in total
The appartment is 35 m² in total
The 35 m² appartment
 

harrythelm

Senior Member
USA English
#5
Thanks for correcting the first error (the square meters); I have never heard of accommodation in the singular used for a living space, that is, not in the States.
 
Top