Dura la cabezota!!!!!

Artrella

Banned
BA
Spanish-Argentina
Bueno, no me conformo con las explicaciones que he leìdo en el foro English Only.... debo ser una cabezona.... :D

Si yo tengo dos jugadores de fútbol y quiero decir que el de San Lorenzo es el mejor de los dos... cómo lo digo en Inglés?

Situaciòn :arrow: Jugador de Boca y Jugador de San Lorenzo.

Los dos son buenos pero uno de ellos es el mejor de los dos... better o best???

Cuchuflète abstenerse.

Vic_us: abstenerse


Chau, la cuerva :( :mad: :(
 
  • Ortzi

    New Member
    UK
    Yo diría "the best"... me suena más natural que "the better", aunque tengo la idea de que esos expertos en gramática no estarían de acuerdo... hmm, no estoy seguro por qué.
    Por otro lado, "the better of the two" me suena bien.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Ortzi said:
    Creo que yo diría "the best"... me suena más natural que "the better", aunque tengo la idea de que los expertos en gramática dirían que no es correcto ese uso ("the best")... no sé por qué. :p
    Por otro lado, "the better of the two" me suena bien.


    Ortzi, gracias por tu pronta respuesta. Pero a mí no me parece bien decir "the better of the two". Yo dirìa " El jugador de SL es mejor que el jugador de B" :arrow: "SL's player is better than B's player". However if I want to say that one of them is the best player, I'd say "SL's player is the best of both".

    Què confusiòn hay con este tema!!! Estaremos todos equivocados? Hablamos mal?

    :D ;) :p
     

    Ortzi

    New Member
    UK
    Artrella said:
    Què confusiòn hay con este tema!!! Estaremos todos equivocados?
    Es posible, sí. :p
    Por cierto, no sé si es correcto decir "SL's player is the best of both"... pienso que se tendría que cambiar un poco la frase para que "both" tuviera función de adjetivo y no de pronombre: eg. "He is the best of both players".
    A ver qué dicen los demás...
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Artrella,
    Long time, no see!
    Every year in grammar this would come up. Each time it would, students would be stumped and get answers wrong on their papers.

    When comparing two thing only, I was taught (every year) to use the comparative--i.e. better, taller, fatter, thinner, shorter, etc.

    When it is over two things you are comparing, it was taught to use the superlative--i.e. best, tallest, fattest, thinnest, shortest, etc.

    Except to be grammatically correct, it is the one thing that tripped up more students every year--hence it is probably one of the most widely committed errors.

    If the soccer player is the better of the two, then he is the better of the two. If he is not only better than the second player, but he is also the best soccer player in all of Soccerland, then he is the best.

    I hope this helps!
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    mjscott said:
    Artrella,
    Long time, no see!
    Every year in grammar this would come up. Each time it would, students would be stumped and get answers wrong on their papers.

    When comparing two thing only, I was taught (every year) to use the comparative--i.e. better, taller, fatter, thinner, shorter, etc.

    When it is over two things you are comparing, it was taught to use the superlative--i.e. best, tallest, fattest, thinnest, shortest, etc.

    Except to be grammatically correct, it is the one thing that tripped up more students every year--hence it is probably one of the most widely committed errors.

    If the soccer player is the better of the two, then he is the better of the two. If he is not only better than the second player, but he is also the best soccer player in all of Soccerland, then he is the best.

    I hope this helps!



    hi mj!!!! I'm happy to see you here again... you are always helping me!!!

    Well, now I have to learn it once and for all!!!

    Kissies :p :p :p
     

    vic_us

    Banned
    Argentina-Spanish
    Artrella said:
    hi mj!!!! I'm happy to see you here again... you are always helping me!!!

    Well, now I have to learn it once and for all!!!

    Kissies :p :p :p

    So the correct translation both factually and gramatically would be,

    The Boca player is better than the San Lorenzo player
    or
    The Boca player is the better of the two
    or
    Simply put, Boca players are the best.

    Right?
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    vic_us said:
    So the correct translation both factually and gramatically would be,

    The Boca player is better than the San Lorenzo player
    or
    The Boca player is the better of the two
    or
    Simply put, Boca players are the best.

    Right?



    Yeeeessss!!! Capo!!! ;)
     

    Antartic

    Senior Member
    Chile
    My one and a half cent:
    Better es usado para comparar y decidir entre pares de opciones, esto para efectos de un mejor entendimiento del proceso comparativo. I'm better than Juan and I'm better than Pedro, si queremos modificar este planteamiento buscamos una solucion mas directa: I'm the best of the three. El problema surge cuando la comparacion se vuelve absoluta, es decir, no hay mas que solo dos objetos a comparar, ¿cual es la salida aqui? pues bien, ambas serían correctas, si hay solo dos personas en una isla y una de ellas es mejor futbolista que el otro, indudablemente esa persona es the best, de acuerdo al contexto. Y tambien sería correcto decir que él es better than the other. Sin embargo, como esas situaciones generalmente no ocurren, lo mejor sería describir las comparaciones de dos personas con better, ya que a la vuelta de la esquina siempre hay alguien mas, que un posible y nuevo objeto de comparacion.
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    Pues.... no... aún así, no puedes decir que él es "the best" ya que implica que hay más de dos jugadores, sean donde sean (en la isla o no)... Si sólo hubiera dos jugadores en todo el mundo, o sea, en existencia, todavía tendrías que decir "the better" porque sólo hay dos. Es así... "He's the better player."

    si hay solo dos personas en una isla y una de ellas es mejor futbolista que el otro, indudablemente esa persona es the best, de acuerdo al contexto.

    No... no se puede decir que ese futbolista es "the best" a menos que sea el mejor de todo el mundo, incluyendo más que solamente la otra persona en la isla (también fuera de la isla). Si digo "He's the best soccer player on the island" implico que hay más de dos futbolistas y si resulta que sólo hay dos personas en la isla, tendría que decir "He's the better soccer player on the island".
     

    David

    Banned
    No creo que sea tan complicada la cosa, Art.

    better=mejor
    the best=el/la mejor, lo mejor

    The Yankees are better than the Dodgers. (STandard, Correct)
    The Yankees are the better team. (STandard, Correct)
    Among the Yankees, the Dodgers and the Tigers, the Tigers are the best. (Standard, correct)
    The Yankees are the best! She's the best!" = "Ella es lo mejor que hay, super-buena, sal de la tierra, etc.!" Skiing in Bariloche is the best! (Informal, correct).
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    vic_us said:
    So the correct translation both factually and gramatically would be,

    The Boca player is better than the San Lorenzo player
    or
    The Boca player is the better of the two
    or
    Simply put, Boca players are the best.

    Right?

    Right, until you take into account Manchester United, Real Madrid, et cetera. If you limit your discussion to San Lorenzo and Boca players, you are completely correct.

    Cuchu
     

    Antartic

    Senior Member
    Chile
    cristóbal said:
    Pues.... no... aún así, no puedes decir que él es "the best" ya que implica que hay más de dos jugadores, sean donde sean (en la isla o no)... Si sólo hubiera dos jugadores en todo el mundo, o sea, en existencia, todavía tendrías que decir "the better" porque sólo hay dos. Es así... "He's the better player."
    No... no se puede decir que ese futbolista es "the best" a menos que sea el mejor de todo el mundo, incluyendo más que solamente la otra persona en la isla (también fuera de la isla). Si digo "He's the best soccer player on the island" implico que hay más de dos futbolistas y si resulta que sólo hay dos personas en la isla, tendría que decir "He's the better soccer player on the island".

    Permitaseme rizar el rizo un poco. Encontre este ejemplo en otro foro con la respuesta de un moderador:

    He is the youngest of the two brothers and the friendliest. That seems okay to me.
    Dicho eso, si vamos al grano, si tu buscas en google the best of the two, tienes 24.500 resultados. ;)
    No digo que sea correcto, solo que el uso de best es ampliado a comparaciones absolutas. Yo si que soy duro de mollera :p
     

    gotitadeleche

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    mjscott said:
    Artrella,
    Long time, no see!
    Every year in grammar this would come up. Each time it would, students would be stumped and get answers wrong on their papers.

    When comparing two thing only, I was taught (every year) to use the comparative--i.e. better, taller, fatter, thinner, shorter, etc.

    When it is over two things you are comparing, it was taught to use the superlative--i.e. best, tallest, fattest, thinnest, shortest, etc.

    Except to be grammatically correct, it is the one thing that tripped up more students every year--hence it is probably one of the most widely committed errors.

    If the soccer player is the better of the two, then he is the better of the two. If he is not only better than the second player, but he is also the best soccer player in all of Soccerland, then he is the best.

    I hope this helps!


    I agree. Although you will hear it broken all the time in everyday speech, this is the grammatically correct way to say it.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Thank you all for helping me!!! :)

    I found this in a dictionary :arrow: Better= noun ( uncountable singular)= something that is better :arrow: Example= "the better of the two books" :arrow:
    So with your kind explanations and this example..... I am convinced now!!!

    No more cabezota dura!!! Gracias a todos y a cada uno por su ayuda!!!

    Muchos besos, Art!!! :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:


    Gotitadeleche :arrow: I've got the answer from the RAE abouy "le"... Now I have to find the thread... :eek:
     

    Nagaland

    New Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Yo diría: "they both are a very good footballers but the Boca´s player is better than San Lorenzo´s."
    Espero ayudar.
    Bye.


    Artrella said:
    Bueno, no me conformo con las explicaciones que he leìdo en el foro English Only.... debo ser una cabezona.... :D

    Si yo tengo dos jugadores de fútbol y quiero decir que el de San Lorenzo es el mejor de los dos... cómo lo digo en Inglés?

    Situaciòn :arrow: Jugador de Boca y Jugador de San Lorenzo.

    Los dos son buenos pero uno de ellos es el mejor de los dos... better o best???

    Cuchuflète abstenerse.

    Vic_us: abstenerse


    Chau, la cuerva :( :mad: :(
     
    Top