durante l’interrogatorio di garanzia ammette di trasportare droga

Giotom

Member
Italiano
wordreferenciani, salve!
Uno scambio di opinioni a nott' a nott' (come si dice dalle mie parti)
tratto da una sentenza, ecco il contesto:
La chiara ricostruzione dei fatti fin qui operata, trovava conferma nelle dichiarazioni rese dall’imputato durante l’interrogatorio di garanzia allorquando questi, non potendo negare l’evidenza, ammetteva l’addebito sostenendo di aver ricevuto l’incarico del trasporto dello stupefacente da un amico che, promettendogli una non precisata somma di danaro, gli aveva detto di ingoiare gli ovuli con il narcotico.
In questa frase che ho cambiato nella sua struttura, vorrei trovare la forma corretta per esprimere il concetto trasporto dello stupefacente
ecco come ho tradotto finora:
The statements made by the accused during the interrogation warrantee, confirm the clear findings of facts made so far: unable to deny the evidence, the defendant admitted the charge. He claimed that a friend, promising him an unspecified amount of money, had given him the drug and told him to swallow the ovules with the narcotic in order to transport them (to smuggle the drug??).

ma to smuggle it, come pure to deal it, implicano il fatto di andare a venderla?, perche in questo caso si tratta solo di un corriere, la trasporta ingerendola in ovuli e la consegna e poi basta, se ne va a casa sua! (in questo caso in prigione!) Che verbo usereste per trasportare??
Eppoi, complessivamente, ho fatto bene a cambiare la struttura della frase o l'ho semplificata troppo levandole lo stile giuridico? Parliamone;-)
 
  • Penso che il verbo to smuggle vada bene per l'azione di trasportare droga da uno stato all'altro come sembra il tuo caso. To smuggle si usa sia per l'atto di introdurre qualcosa in modo illecito in un altro stato per poi smerciarlo di persona, sia per l'atto di fare semplicemente da corriere, cioè trasportare una merce clandestinamente per consegnarla a terzi che si preoccuperanno dello smercio.
    Non credo ci siano problemi ad usare to smuggle in un contesto formale, come in italiano useremmo la parola contrabbandare.
     

    Giotom

    Member
    Italiano
    Penso che il verbo to smuggle vada bene per l'azione di trasportare droga da uno stato all'altro come sembra il tuo caso. To smuggle si usa sia per l'atto di introdurre qualcosa in modo illecito in un altro stato per poi smerciarlo di persona, sia per l'atto di fare semplicemente da corriere, cioè trasportare una merce clandestinamente per consegnarla a terzi che si preoccuperanno dello smercio.
    Non credo ci siano problemi ad usare to smuggle in un contesto formale, come in italiano useremmo la parola contrabbandare.
    Ok grazie!
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    The statements made by the accused during the interrogation warrantee, confirm the clear findings of facts made so far: This doesn't read well, I'm afraid unable to deny the evidence, the defendant admitted the charge. He claimed that a friend, promising him an unspecified amount of money, had given him the drug and told him to swallow the ovules with the narcotic in order to transport them (to smuggle the drug??).

    "Smuggle" is fine, but I would make one or two changes.

    The statements made by the accused during the interrogation confirm the clear findings so far: unable to deny the evidence, the defendant admitted the charge. He claimed that a friend, promising him an unspecified sum of money, had given him the drug and told him to swallow the ovules with the narcotic in order to smuggle the drug.


    What's an "interrogation warrantee"? The spelling would be "warranty" in any case, but this doesn't make sense. :)
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    The statements made by the accused during the interrogation confirm the clear findings so far: unable to deny the evidence, the defendant admitted the charge. He claimed that a friend, promising him an unspecified sum of money, had given him the drug and told him to swallow the ovules containing narcotic in order to smuggle the drug into the country.:thumbsup:

    Whenever I hear "smuggle", I just expect to hear where. I was thinking this might be a deposition.
     
    Hi Elfa, I think "interrogation warranty" is the literal translation of interrogatorio di garanzia. This is the first interrogation of a convicted person, which must take place in front of the judge or of the court within a set period of time from the date of conviction. I think it is called "di garanzia" because any non compliance in this step of the trial could potentially lead to the invalidity of the entire conviction process, and because, up to this point, only what the convicted says in this interrogation can be used against him in trial.
    But I'm not a criminal law expert, and I don't know if there is anything similar in the British or American judicial system, and, in case there is, how it is called... :)
     

    Giotom

    Member
    Italiano
    IT makes sense, alabamaboy, solo che in questo caso lui veniva da un'altra città italiana, quindi into the country già c'era, potremmo dire in town o in (per esempio) Milan???
    Insomma alla fine interrogation warranty nn esiste, si potrebbe usare forse first interrogation?? Is there any Law expert out there?
    nel frattempo grazie a tutti
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    In the USA the closest we have , I believe is a "deposition." A representative of the court is usually present as are the attorneys from both parties.

    I definitely bow to AB's greater knowledge. What i can say is that there are only 91 instances of "interrogation warranty" on G**gle and many of these seem to be from Italian online articles, so presumably translations of "interrogatorio di garanzia". And thanks for the elucidation, Chip. :)
     

    Giotom

    Member
    Italiano
    I definitely bow to AB's greater knowledge. What i can say is that there are only 91 instances of "interrogation warranty" on G**gle and many of these seem to be from Italian online articles, so presumably translations of "interrogatorio di garanzia". And thanks for the elucidation, Chip. :)
    perciò alla fine andrebbe bene deposition? comunque grazie ancora a tutti
     
    Secondo ProZ, l'interrogatorio di garanzia è "custodial interrogation".

    In effetti il presupposto di un interrogatorio di garanzia è che ci sia un sospetto o un imputato in stato di custodia, quindi privato della libertà. Però non tutte le custodial interrogations sono interrogatori di garanzia. Questi ultimi sono solo quelli resi di fronte ad un giudice che, tra l'altro, deve stabilire se l'imputato deve rimanere o meno in stato di custodia.
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Based on post #7, I'd say that ProZ is wrong. A custodial interrogation is not done in front of a representative of the court and is conducted by the police upon a suspect's arrest. An attorney is present only if the suspect specifically requests an attorney. The interrogation is usually recorded by the police, but the recording is generally not available to the court system unless a judge so orders.

    A questioning which takes place in front of a court representative and is recorded for the court is called a deposition.
     
    Top