durante / mientras

  • tatis

    Senior Member
    USA
    Spanish, México
    One means "during" and the other means "while"

    Sometimes, they could convey the same meaning depending on the context.
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    "Durante" (during) is used with a period of time: "Durante el tiempo/los años/los meses/los días que estuvo en la cárcel"

    "Mientras" (while, as) = Mientras estuvo en la cárcel. It doesn't mention a period of time.

    :)
     

    todasana

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Estarè en casa durante el partido de futbol (I'll be home during the time of the football match)
    Te esperarè sentado mientras terminas (I'll wait for you seated while you finish)
     
    Top