During A and B...

lizwu

Member
Chinese
Hi all,

I know it might be clearer to say "I was working for this company from 2006 to 2016," but I'd like to ask if the sentence "I was working for this company during 2006 and 2016" is correct?

What I want to express is the period of time between 2006 and 2016.

Thank you!
 
  • much_rice

    Senior Member
    English - American
    During 2006 and 2016 implies only those two years, and none of the others. :cross:

    The most idiomatic is to say I worked for this company from 2006 to 2016.

    A not-as-good option would be to say "I worked at this company between 2006 and 2016 <inclusive>." Use the word inclusive if you want to include 2016 as well, otherwise it might sound like you left on Dec. 31, 2015.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I was working for this company from 2006 to 2016. <--- this means you worked there during 11 years

    I was working for this company during 2006 and 2016. <--- this means you worked there during 2 years

    I was working for this company during the period from 2006 to 2016. <--- this means you worked there during 11 years
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top