during/in/for the last few weeks

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Karmele3, Apr 6, 2014.

  1. Karmele3 Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hello there!

    Can you give me a hand with this sentence? I really can't say which option(s) is (are) the right one(s)!

    My new colleages have helped me a lot during the last few weeks

    My new colleages have helped me a lot in the last few weeks
    My new colleages have helped me a lot for the last few weeks

    Thank you very much in advance!
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I prefer "during" in that sentence, Karmele3. "In" looks normal to me, but "for" doesn't.
     
  3. Karmele3 Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Maybe that's because "for" might need a figure? "for the last 3 weeks"?
     
  4. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I don't think that's it, Karmele3. "For" just doesn't work well in that sentence. I'm sticking with my opinion: "during" was the best word in the list of possibilities that you offered.
     
  5. nh01 Senior Member

    Turkish
    Can't we use "for" here because of the word "the last"? For example, is it possible to say "My new colleagues have helped me a lot for a few weeks"? Thanks in advance.
     

Share This Page

Loading...