during the year that followed

< Previous | Next >

woolim

Senior Member
EX)
I have never kept a diary. I wish now that during the year that followed my first success as a dramatist I had done so,
for I met then many people of consequence and it might have proved an interesting document.

Let's assume that the narrator succeeded as a dramatist in 2018.
Then what's the year of 'during the year'? 2019 or 2018?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes. It doesn’t mean a calendar year, necessarily. I would read it as the 12-month period following that success.
     

    woolim

    Senior Member
    The twelve months from his success onwards. This will probably include some of 2018 and 2019.
    Thank you for you tip, Keith Bradford!

    Yes. It doesn’t mean a calendar year, necessarily. I would read it as the 12-month period following that success.
    Thank you for your help, lingobingo.
    Yes. It doesn’t mean a calendar year, necessarily. I would read it as the 12-month period following that success.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    You forgotten to tell us where you found your quoted text, woolin. Is this your source?

    The Summing Up, by W. Somerset Maugham
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top