1. tande New Member

    Spanish
    Hi, my name is Claudia and i really want to know the meaning of this word "DUSH" i hope somebody can help me! Thanks!!!
     
  2. charisma_classic

    charisma_classic Senior Member

    Tennessee
    English, U.S.A.
    Hello,

    I would be happy to help you. Can you please provide more context?
     
  3. Mcmarthin Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Spanish-Spain
    I have the same doubt, I think I heard it on a movie
    "what a dush" meaning that guy was an idiot but I'm not sure...
    Some help?
     
  4. ORL Senior Member

    Spanish/Argentina
    It could be this one:

    1. douche

    a word to describe an individual who has proved to be very brainless in one way or another, thus comparing them to the cleansing product for vaginas.
    you're such a douche... i wish i knew your existence was this pathetic when i started hanging out with u.





     
  5. LaChikis Member

    Colombian Spanish
    Y entonces douchebag que significa? :)
     
  6. lafemmejulieta

    lafemmejulieta Senior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
    Tengo entendido que son los dos lo mismo.
     
  7. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    In this context, douche is short for douchebag. For reasons that I don't know, douchebag has come to refer to a person who does stupid things.
     
  8. prezlincoln Member

    Pittsburgh/Washington DC
    American English
    lafemmejulieta, yes, you are correct...both are basically the same, but also a "douche" is "full of themselves".

    No sé como decirlo en español, pero "douche/douchebag" es alguien quien es muy idioto, arrogante y molesto.
     
  9. LaChikis Member

    Colombian Spanish
    Great guys, thanks for the answers! ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...