Dutch: B.T.W / K.v.k

belano75

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello!

B.T.W
K.v.k

What does it mean? I think they are something like legal numbers (for taxes, etc.). Thanks in advance!
 
  • optimistique

    Senior Member
    Hi,

    BTW stands for 'Belasting Toegevoegde Waarde', the 'Value Added Tax'.

    BTW is the tax that you pay for things/services you buy/pay for.

    K.v.K. is the 'Kamer van Koophandel', 'Room of Commerce' That is where you have to be inscribed as a business, organisation, every commercial or other organisation that handles money.
     

    Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,
    B.T.W
    K.v.k
    What does it mean? I think they are something like legal numbers (for taxes, etc.). Thanks in advance!

    B.T.W. is the abbreviaton of "belasting op toegevoegde waarde", VAT in English (value added tax). [If I am not wrong, it's IVA in Spain].
    K.v.K. means "Kamer van Koophandel", lit. Chamber of Commerce. Here you find the site of the Dutch K.v.K. in English.

    [Edit: oops... sorry for my reply. Didn't see Optimistique already answered... Anyway, Belano, no need to double check anymore ;-)]
    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
    Top