Dutch: Christmas greeting

Philippa

Senior Member
Britain - English
Hi folks
I wonder if any of you multilingual whizzes can translate my brother's Christmas card from the Netherlands:

Prettige Kerstdagen en een Gelukkig Nieuwjaar

dagen is day??
and a something new year??

Thanks very much and a Happy Christmas to you all!
Philippa :)
 
  • Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Philippa said:
    Prettige Kerstdagen en een Gelukkig Nieuwjaar

    dagen is day??
    and a something new year??

    Referring to German - that's really similar - I would translate:

    Best holidays and a happy New Year.

    The other sentence is too hard for me. Hope a native or a linguistic genius knows more.
     

    Philippa

    Senior Member
    Britain - English
    whodunit said:
    Referring to German - that's really similar - I would translate:

    Best holidays and a happy New Year.

    The other sentence is too hard for me. Hope a native or a linguistic genius knows more.

    Thanks, whodunit :)
    What other sentence? I had some guesses underneath, do you mean that? :confused:
    Philippa
     

    Sybil

    Senior Member
    US
    Poland/Polish
    Philippa,

    "Dag" is "day"
    "Dagen" is plural ("days").
    "Kerstdagen" means "Christmas"; "Prettig" means "nice, pleasurable", and "Prettige Kerstdagen" simply means "Merry Christmas."

    How's that? :))
     

    Sybil

    Senior Member
    US
    Poland/Polish
    Yes, "gelukkig" is happy. :))

    Dank je wel. Philippa! :)) (Thanks a lot!)
    Ook een Gelukkig Nieuwjaar voor jou! (And a Happy New year for you too!)

    Sybil
     
    Top