Dutch diphthongs: "ui", "uij" and "uy"

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by Linnets, Nov 3, 2008.

  1. Linnets

    Linnets Senior Member

    Are these diphthongs ui, uij and uy pronounced in the same way, even if ij is usually considered a long vowel?
    Is the length of the diphthong in Cruijff the same as in Kluivert?
     
  2. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,
    Those diphthongs are pronounced in exactly the same way.

    But... the combinations <uij> and <uy> are old (and obselete) ways of writing <ui> and you'll only find those combinations in names (and, of course, in old texts).

    In older days, <y> was often an alternative way of writing <ij> (and vice versa, but details about this would require a new thread, I guess). So, in the combination <uij>, the <uij> has nothing to do with the diphthong <ij> /ɛɪ/.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2008
  3. Linnets

    Linnets Senior Member

    Thanks a lot! As far as the pronunciation is concerned, I have found at least two transcriptions of the diphthong ui such as [œʏ] and [ɐʏ]. The main difference is that the first transcription the starting element is rounded while in the second is unrounded. Which is the most common realization of that diphthong today? Thanks again.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2008
  4. Grytolle Senior Member

    Swedish - Swedish
    Hi,

    My very sterotypized interpretation is:

    Standard: [œy]/[œi]
    Verkavelingsvlaams: [œ:]
    Poldernederlands: [au] ([ɑu]?)

    All of which qualifying as very common
     
  5. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    Just to be clear, there is no difference in the contemporary pronunciation of either <ui>, <uy> or <uij> in any of the dialects.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
    Poster
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2008
  6. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    Incidentally, 'ij' is called 'lange ij' to differentiate it from 'ei'. It does not refer to the pronunciation, but to the fact that it is a longer letter :)
     
  7. eno2

    eno2 Senior Member

    El Hierro de Canarias
    Dutch-Flemish
    This way I discovered what 'kruif' (Cruijff) means...
    NL; Bargoens verwaande kerel= kwast, opschepper (DVD)

    The ui is pronounced the same way in Belgian Dutch as in Dutch.
     

Share This Page

Loading...