Dutch diphthongs: "ui", "uij" and "uy"

Linnets

Senior Member
#1
Are these diphthongs ui, uij and uy pronounced in the same way, even if ij is usually considered a long vowel?
Is the length of the diphthong in Cruijff the same as in Kluivert?
 
  • Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    #2
    Hi,
    Are these diphthongs ui, uij and uy pronounced in the same way, even if ij is usually considered a long vowel?
    Is the length of the diphthong in Cruijff the same as in Kluivert?
    Those diphthongs are pronounced in exactly the same way.

    But... the combinations <uij> and <uy> are old (and obselete) ways of writing <ui> and you'll only find those combinations in names (and, of course, in old texts).

    In older days, <y> was often an alternative way of writing <ij> (and vice versa, but details about this would require a new thread, I guess). So, in the combination <uij>, the <uij> has nothing to do with the diphthong <ij> /ɛɪ/.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
    Last edited:

    Linnets

    Senior Member
    #3
    Thanks a lot! As far as the pronunciation is concerned, I have found at least two transcriptions of the diphthong ui such as [œʏ] and [ɐʏ]. The main difference is that the first transcription the starting element is rounded while in the second is unrounded. Which is the most common realization of that diphthong today? Thanks again.
     
    Last edited:

    Grytolle

    Senior Member
    Swedish - Swedish
    #4
    Hi,

    My very sterotypized interpretation is:

    Standard: [œy]/[œi]
    Verkavelingsvlaams: [œ:]
    Poldernederlands: [au] ([ɑu]?)

    All of which qualifying as very common
     

    Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    #5
    Hi,

    My very sterotypized interpretation is:
    Standard: [œy]/[œi]
    Verkavelingsvlaams: [œ:]
    Poldernederlands: [au] ([ɑu]?)
    All of which qualifying as very common
    Just to be clear, there is no difference in the contemporary pronunciation of either <ui>, <uy> or <uij> in any of the dialects.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
    Poster
     
    Last edited:
    Top