Dutch Resources Suggestions

Frank06

Senior Member
Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
Hello posters,

This thread accepts suggestions for resources that help learners in various aspects of the Dutch language. Contributions, upon approval, are to be listed in Dutch Resources post in the Welcome thread of the Dutch Forum.

Format
Please make sure that your suggestions contain the following items:
a. URL
b. a short description of the web page: what information it presents, how the info is presented and so on.
c. one and only one category label (not necessarily in Dutch)
d. the main language used on the website

Below is an example contribution:

Specialty dictionaries - Lexica en woordlijsten e.d.:
http://fidict.com/ - English-Dutch Financial dictionary (both directions) [in English]
Use of this thread
This thread is maintained only for suggestions. Please check our Dutch resources collection before posting suggestions. To do so, click here. In case you find problems with existing links (such as broken links, commercial contents, redundant items etc.), kindly contact the Dutch Forum moderator via PM (Personal Message).

I hope we can all benefit from this asset and contribute to its development.

Groetjes,

Frank
 
  • verica

    New Member
    Peru Spanish
    MWB Mijn Woordenboek
    mijnwoordenboek(dot)nl - Dutch dictionary. Translations to english, german, french and spanish. Conjugation verbs, synonims
    [in dutch]
     

    Joannes

    Senior Member
    Belgian Dutch
    (Aangezien da'k nie denk dat den Bart-Jan zenne nieuwen thread een lang leven beschoren ga zijn: )

    Voila een ideeke van den Bart-Jan voor bij d'online cursussen:
    http://www.lesexpres.nl/php_EN/start.php?

    Hi All,

    Three weeks ago I have published an online Dutch course online. It is a free basis Dutch course, consisting of 25 lessons with a total of 200 interactive exercises!! It is free of charge and has a forum, chat, et cetera.

    Unfortunately I'm not allowed to publish the URL here, which really is a pitty! But if you google for the 2 keywords 'lesexpres' and 'dutch' you will find it!

    Please inform all those in you network that want to learn Dutch!

    Regards,
    Bart-Jan
     

    Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    Here you can find a quizz about Dutch dialects. You can hear several sound files from the Low Countries. You simply have to mark your choice.
    (You can click on <ctrl> + <link> to open a new page or tab in your browser).

    The interface is in Dutch.

    Have fun!

    Frank
     

    Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Following suggestions were posted by Polvorones.
    Heel heel hartelijk bedankt!

    1.
    a. URL = http://www.radioboeken.be
    b. a short description : gratis luisterboeken van hedendaagse schrijvers, voorgelezen in het Nederlands en Vlaams. Tevens te beluisteren in het Engels, Spaans en Frans. Ze kunnen ook worden gedownload.
    c. one and only one category label (Other resources?)
    d. Nederlands (respectievelijk Engels, Spaans en Frans voor de vertalingen).

    2.
    a. URL= http://www.librivox.org
    b. a short description of the web page: gratis luisterboeken in het Nederlands (30 momenteel, 8 in de maak). Te vinden via deze link
    c. one and only one category label (Other resources?)
    d. Engels


    3.
    a. URL= http://www.biblioo.nl / http://www.biblioo.nl/auteurs
    b. a short description of the web page: Website met gratis ebooks (verhalen, boeken, romans, kookboeken etc) in het Nederlands.
    c. one and only one category label (Other resources?)
    d. Nederlands


    4.
    a. URL= http://www.taalklas.nl / http://www.etv.nl
    b. a short description of the web page: educatietv & bijbehorende site met veel oefeningen (meer dan 20 lessen/niveau's inclusief videomateriaal).
    c. one and only one category label (Other resources of online cursussen?)
    d. Nederlands

    5.
    a. URL= http://www.nt2taalmenu.nl/
    b. a short description of the web page: veel oefenmateriaal voor de NT2 inclusief luisteroefeningen.
    c. one and only one category label (?)
    d. Nederlands


    6.
    a. URL= http://www.forvo.com/languages/nl/
    b. a short description of the web page: website met een uitgebreide database van uitspraken van Nederlandse woorden. Je kan ze ook downloaden.
    c. one and only one category label (Pronunciation)
    d. Engels

    7.
    a. URL = http://swac-collections.org/?lang=nld
    b. a short description of the web page: website met een uitgebreide database van uitspraken van Nederlandse woorden. Ze zijn ook te downloaden.
    c. one and only one category label (Pronunciation)
    d. N.v.t.
     

    Dutch Bugger

    New Member
    UK
    Dutch
    www . babylon . com : (spaties weglaten...) online vertaler van en naar practisch elke denkbare taal.

    Er is een trial versie beschikbaar en een zee aan dictionaries !

    CTRL + rechtsklik een woord en de vertaling verschijnt in de door jou gekozen talen.
     

    LeRenardReynaerde

    Senior Member
    Dutch - The Netherlands
    I would like to make a suggestion.

    Mijn grammatica/vertalen-docente zweert bij de 'algemene Nederlandse Spraakkunst' (kortweg de ANS). Dit massieve naslagwerk omvat alle regels, maar vooral ook alle uitzondering, die betrekking hebben op de Nederlandse grammatica. Je moet wel thuis zijn in het grammaticajargon, maar dan vind je ook echt alles.

    Dit boek is ook online gratis in te zien op:
    (ha, tee, tee, pee,dubbele punt, slash, slash,punt drie w's punt)let(punt)ru(punt)nl(slash)ans(slash)e-ans(slash)index(punt)html
    (ik heb nog geen 30 posts, vandaar dit gehannes)
     

    LeRenardReynaerde

    Senior Member
    Dutch - The Netherlands
    I would like to make a suggestion.

    Mijn grammatica/vertalen-docente zweert bij de 'algemene Nederlandse Spraakkunst' (kortweg de ANS). Dit massieve naslagwerk omvat alle regels, maar vooral ook alle uitzondering, die betrekking hebben op de Nederlandse grammatica. Je moet wel thuis zijn in het grammaticajargon, maar dan vind je ook echt alles.

    Dit boek is ook online gratis in te zien op:
    (ha, tee, tee, pee,dubbele punt, slash, slash,punt drie w's punt)let(punt)ru(punt)nl(slash)ans(slash)e-ans(slash)index(punt)html
    (ik heb nog geen 30 posts, vandaar dit gehannes)
    De link is dus http://www.let.ru.nl/ans/overeans/index.html

    Een handige website om je spelling te oefenen, voor lerende én moedertaalsprekers, is www.beterspellen.nl. Dagelijks vier multiplechoicevragen op drie niveaus en heldere uitleg waarom iets goed of fout is.
     

    Udo

    Senior Member
    Duits - Nederlands online-woordenboek

    http://www.uitmuntend.de/

    Een online-woordenboek voor Duits-Nederlands en Nederlands-Duits, in beide richtingen goed te gebruiken. Snelle en diverse antwoorden. Aangegeven met pakweg 270.000 treffwoorden.

    Ein Online-Wörterbuch für Deutsch-Niederländisch und Niederländisch-Deutsch, in beiden Richtungen gut zu gebrauchen. Schnelle und vielfältige Antworten. Angegeben mit rund 270.000 Stichwörtern.
     

    Syzygy

    Senior Member
    German
    MWB Mijn Woordenboek
    mijnwoordenboek(dot)nl - Dutch dictionary. Translations to english, german, french and spanish. Conjugation verbs, synonims
    [in dutch]
    Just providing a clickable link to this one and two related websites I didn't find on the list:

    General dictionaries - Algemene woordenboeken:
    http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/
    http://www.woorden.org/
    monolingual dictionary, special ones for proverbs, crossword puzzle words, rhymes, dialects
    http://www.encyclo.nl/
    shows word definitions from a collection of other dictionaries and glossaries

    Main language used for all: Dutch
     
    Last edited:

    larion

    New Member
    Website waar men in films naar woorden en uitdrukkingen kan zoeken. Heel handig om de gesproken taal te leren. Bevat ook een heel eenvoudige vertaal-feature, dus het kan ook als een basaal woordenboek worden gebruikt.

    http://www.subasub.com

    (disclaimer: ik heb deze webapplicatie zelfs gemaakt)
     

    njay

    New Member
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Dutch grammar lessons on YouTube
    Dutch with Niels: www.youtube.com/learndutchwithniels
    (In English)
    ______________________________________________

    I have a YouTube channel where I post (free) videos about Dutch grammar topics. Especially topics many people have problems with, or things that are not well explained in textbooks.

    The lessons are in English. Feel free to suggest new topics on my YouTube page, if your topic hasn't been covered yet.
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    .
    a. URL Dit is het URL van GLOSBE. Nederlands - Woordenboeken Lijst
    b. a short description : Er zijn veel online veeltalige vertaalwoordenboeken, maar momenteel gebruik ik het meest Glosbe, vanuit het Nederlands : 180.000 woorden in Nederlands <=> Engels bijvoorbeeld. Glosbe geeft voorbeelden en zinnen en uitdrukkingen. Je kan ook zelf vertalingen toevoegen. Glosbe heeft zo goed als alle talen.
    c. one and only one category label: Veeltalig vertaalwoordenboek Online
    d. the main language used on the website: Kies de interface taal uit 50 talen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top