dwell on

Gabriel Malheiros

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hi, there

I would like to know if I can use dwell on like this:

(In a classroom, the teacher says):

"Today we will be dwelling on the book Moby Dick"

Does it sound odd?
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    "Dwell on," in the sense of "spend time talking/thinking about," is normally negative and implies excessive talking or thinking about the subject.
     

    Gabriel Malheiros

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    "Dwell on," in the sense of "spend time talking/thinking about," is normally negative and implies excessive talking or thinking about the subject.
    Oh, I didn't know about this negative sense that dwell on conveys. You saved me from making a goof (gaffe, I don't know if you use the word good that way) and making fun of myself in class. Thank you, Gienfarclas!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top