dwell time

underhouse

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti,

volevo cercare di capire e, se possibile, tradurre l'espressione "dwell time" in quesa frase che viene da un articolo che parla di una startup:

The goal of the startup is to give traffic measurements like those used online - "dwell time", "engagement", "bounce rate" - to brick and mortar retailers where the bulk of money still moves from shoppers to sellers.

Grazie anticipatamente!

:)
 
  • GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hi Underhouse. I have no idea what dwell time means, or whether it is a fixed concept. And the meaning is not clear from the context. Can you enlighten us? More of the original Italian would also help, perhaps.
     
    Ciao underhouse, dwell time potrebbe essere il tempo (medio) di permanenza sul sito. Ma non sono un esperto, tanto è vero che non ho la minima idea di cosa stiano a significare gli altri due termini...:)

    EDIT: rileggendo meglio potrebbe essere il tempo (medio) di permanenza dei clienti nel negozio, but I'm afraid I'm guessing too much...
     

    PBrt

    New Member
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti,

    volevo cercare di capire e, se possibile, tradurre l'espressione "dwell time" in quesa frase che viene da un articolo che parla di una startup:

    The goal of the startup is to give traffic measurements like those used online - "dwell time", "engagement", "bounce rate" - to brick and mortar retailers where the bulk of money still moves from shoppers to sellers.

    Grazie anticipatamente!

    :)
    Dwell time
    Ciao a tutti,

    volevo cercare di capire e, se possibile, tradurre l'espressione "dwell time" in quesa frase che viene da un articolo che parla di una startup:

    The goal of the startup is to give traffic measurements like those used online - "dwell time", "engagement", "bounce rate" - to brick and mortar retailers where the bulk of money still moves from shoppers to sellers.

    Grazie anticipatamente!

    :)
    Dwell time is the ratio of time inventory sits idle in comparison to the amount of time it is being productively moved to a desired location in a supply chain. In Italian, you can translate it as “tempo medio di giacenza” ma non è perfetta come traduzione
     
    Top