dweller, inhabitant, resident

< Previous | Next >

jinmin1988

Senior Member
Chinese
I found that dweller, inhabitant and resident(n.) have similar meanings. But I wonder if there is any differernce between them.

Thank you.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello, jinmin1988,

    You would help us answer your question if you gave us a sentence or two in which you might use these words. Then we would have a starting point for a discussion of the ways they may or may not fit in particular contexts.

    Another option is to look over sentences containing these words, to see what differences, if any, there are in the contexts in which they are used. This will tell you how: Finding Examples in Context. If you have questions about the sentences you find this way, you can ask them here.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top