dye off or die off

< Previous | Next >

afternoontea

New Member
Japanese
Hi there,

A:Lawyers dye off our mistakes, I hate that.
B:Lawyers die off our mistakes, I hate that.

Which one makes sense? And what does it mean?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    What do you think?
    Have you looked at the dictionary definitions for die and dye?
    What is the context?
    Where did you see/hear this?
    (I'm asking partly because these are requirements of the forum in any case, but also because neither sentence makes sense to me.)
     

    afternoontea

    New Member
    Japanese
    I'm sorry for the poor explanation.

    This is an excerpt from some movie.The speaker is a superintendent of the police and he said to the cop who was arrested for corruption, "Lawyers dye(or die) off our mistakes, I hate that. Politicians sit down with them and they work deals. It makes me sick.The police looks after its own."

    Does it make any sense to you?

    Thanks in advance.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    I'm backing your guess, Out2. Dye off makes no sense whatsoever that I can see; and die off isn't much better (... most people quite like to see lawyers die:eek::D)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top