dynamicity (computer science)

flafla91

Member
France - French
Bonjour,
j'ai un problème de traduction d'un mot qui caractérise un système informatique : "dynamicity".
je pense que c'est un mot inventé de toute pièce et je le traduirais de même en français par le mot "dynamicité" qui signifierait une capacité du système à être dynamique et donc à d'adapter aux évolutions.
mais bon si quelqu'un peut éclairer ma lanterne ....
merci d'avance.
flafla91 :)
 
  • Rominet

    Senior Member
    France
    si c'est la capacité de s'adapter aux évolutions, "flexibilité" va bien.
    Si c'est "dynamisme", je ne vois pas très bien pour un système informatique ...
     

    flafla91

    Member
    France - French
    Bonjour Flageollet
    Oui, je traduirais bien volontier par adaptabilité
    mais aussi flexibilité qui me semble aussi convenir.

    j'ai trouvé cette définition :
    "Dynamicity : If a system is made up of parts which are all connected rigidly together, then any force applied to the system is felt equally by all parts. When things are fixed, then when their environment changes, they are unable to cope well with the change. Dynamicity means creating systems which are able to cope with change and intrusions from outside it. Separating parts, using suspension systems, flexible connections and cushioning all are methods of achieving dynamicity"
    http://creatingminds.org/tools/triz/principles/principle_15.htm

    Cordialement.
    flafla91
     

    Rominet

    Senior Member
    France
    Bonjour Flageollet
    Oui, je traduirais bien volontier par adaptabilité
    mais aussi flexibilité qui me semble aussi convenir.

    j'ai trouvé cette définition :
    "Dynamicity : If a system is made up of parts which are all connected rigidly together, then any force applied to the system is felt equally by all parts. When things are fixed, then when their environment changes, they are unable to cope well with the change. Dynamicity means creating systems which are able to cope with change and intrusions from outside it. Separating parts, using suspension systems, flexible connections and cushioning all are methods of achieving dynamicity"
    http://creatingminds.org/tools/triz/principles/principle_15.htm

    Dans ce contexte, c'est le contraire de "rigidité", et c'est bien "un système dynamique". Adaptabilité me semble le mieux convenir.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Bonjour,
    j'ai un problème de traduction d'un mot qui caractérise un système informatique : "dynamicity".
    je pense que c'est un mot inventé de toute pièce et je le traduirais de même en français par le mot "dynamicité" qui signifierait une capacité du système à être dynamique et donc à d'adapter aux évolutions.
    mais bon si quelqu'un peut éclairer ma lanterne ....
    merci d'avance.
    flafla91 :)

    Do you have an example of its use? Do you have more than 1?

    But a simple search gives:-

    http://creatingminds.org/tools/triz/principles/principle_15.htm

    "If a system is made up of parts which are all connected rigidly together, then any force applied to the system is felt equally by all parts. When things are fixed, then when their environment changes, they are unable to cope well with the change. Dynamicity means creating systems which are able to cope with change and intrusions from outside it. Separating parts, using suspension systems, flexible connections and cushioning all are methods of achieving dynamicity."

    Which may or may not have some relevance
     

    flafla91

    Member
    France - French
    Hello Mr French
    I think that the word "adaptabilité" is the most fitted translation.
    but in this case, the system must be able to change easily when the outside (external interfaces) change.
    thanks everybody.
     
    Top