(e.g., it is not an article of religious faith)” (p. 765)

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
#1
Does article here refer to a piece of work?


Thanks in advance

********************
Lest we think that certain religious beliefs might fall under the shadow of this definition, the authors exonerate religious doctrines, in principle, in the next sentence: “The belief is not one ordinarily accepted by other members of the person’s culture or subculture (e.g., it is not an article of religious faith)” (p. 765). As others have observed, there are several problems with this definition.

-Sam Harris (The Moral Landscape Page 104)
 

kentix

Senior Member
English - U.S.
#2
It's not a fundamental belief.

An article of faith is something accepted as true, no matter what, and forms one of the basic tenets of a religion. That Christ rose from the grave is an article of faith in (most) denominations of Christianity. That Mohammed is Allah's prophet is an article of faith in Islam.
 
Top