(e.g., it is not an article of religious faith)” (p. 765)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NewAmerica, Aug 19, 2017.

  1. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Does article here refer to a piece of work?


    Thanks in advance

    ********************
    Lest we think that certain religious beliefs might fall under the shadow of this definition, the authors exonerate religious doctrines, in principle, in the next sentence: “The belief is not one ordinarily accepted by other members of the person’s culture or subculture (e.g., it is not an article of religious faith)” (p. 765). As others have observed, there are several problems with this definition.

    -Sam Harris (The Moral Landscape Page 104)
     
  2. kentix

    kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    It's not a fundamental belief.

    An article of faith is something accepted as true, no matter what, and forms one of the basic tenets of a religion. That Christ rose from the grave is an article of faith in (most) denominations of Christianity. That Mohammed is Allah's prophet is an article of faith in Islam.
     
  3. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin

Share This Page

Loading...