1. eugeniedelalampe Member

    French -France
    Bonjour,
    I don't know the meaning of the (e) next to a date -2013(e)- in a table listing the expenses of a company. And it's in English, of course.
    Could someone help me?
    Thanks
     
  2. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Hello eugenie,

    The abbreviation doesn't mean anything to me at first glance. What do the other columns of the table say? That might help us understand the context better.
     
  3. eugeniedelalampe Member

    French -France
    Sorry the table is in powerpoint so...

    Eléments de communication 2007 à 2009 2010* 2011 2012 2013(e)


    ± 6% of total sales 2013(e)
     
  4. eugeniedelalampe Member

    French -France
    I thought the meaning pertains to the fact that 2013 is not over yet?
     
  5. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Yes! It probably stands for "estimated".
     
  6. eugeniedelalampe Member

    French -France
    Thanks. Your answer seems logical.
     
  7. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    The usual abbreviation for estimated is (est.).

    Perhaps there wasn't sufficient room in the column to write it correctly.
     
  8. eugeniedelalampe Member

    French -France
    Thank you everyone. "Estimated" it is then.
     
  9. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    ...or it could be a reference to an explanatory note
     
  10. atcheque Senior Member

    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    It is also what I think thought.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2013
  11. eugeniedelalampe Member

    French -France
    But there is none.
     
  12. eugeniedelalampe Member

    French -France
    An audit manager confirmed to me that (e) is for estimated. Thank you for all your inputs.
     
  13. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    That would only be logical if earlier in the document there appeared references (a), (b), (c) and (d).
     
  14. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Is this manager a native English-speaker? Because none of us who are could guess the correct answer...
     
  15. Martyn94 Banned

    English
    I am and I did. "(e)" is an absolutely standard shorthand for "estimated" - especially in a context where the figure has to be estimated, because the year stated is not yet over.
     
  16. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    I get 'E' on my gas/electricity bills. So it is familiar!
     
  17. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    OK, I stand corrected then.

    But that must be only standard BE; standard AE is (est.) as far as I have ever seen.
     
  18. Martyn94 Banned

    English
    I can well believe that is so (my years of poring over US stats are happily receding into pretty deep memory). But you do not have to be very cute to guess it, wherever you come from.
     

Share This Page

Loading...