(e) next to a date

eugeniedelalampe

Member
French -France
Bonjour,
I don't know the meaning of the (e) next to a date -2013(e)- in a table listing the expenses of a company. And it's in English, of course.
Could someone help me?
Thanks
 
  • eugeniedelalampe

    Member
    French -France
    Sorry the table is in powerpoint so...

    Eléments de communication
    2007 à 2009
    2010*
    2011
    2012
    2013(e)

    ± 6% of total sales 2013(e)
     

    Martyn94

    Banned
    English
    Is this manager a native English-speaker? Because none of us who are could guess the correct answer...
    I am and I did. "(e)" is an absolutely standard shorthand for "estimated" - especially in a context where the figure has to be estimated, because the year stated is not yet over.
     

    Martyn94

    Banned
    English
    That must be standard BE; standard AE is (est.) as far as I have ever seen.
    I can well believe that is so (my years of poring over US stats are happily receding into pretty deep memory). But you do not have to be very cute to guess it, wherever you come from.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top