EA: طقت في دماغي

CZAREK

Senior Member
POLISH
Hi guys,

I would like to ask you what طقت في دماغي means in following
expression.

طقت فى دماغى بعد ما كنتش مش عارفه اعمل ايه

I found verb طقَّ=Ta22a=to burst,to explode
Thank you so much.
Czarek​
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi,

    We say that an idea طقت في دماغي when you have a sudden idea, and sometimes also when that idea is a bit crazy.

    As you said, ta22 means to burst, and this may be the origin of the metaphor/expression.
     

    CZAREK

    Senior Member
    POLISH
    Hi,

    We say that an idea طقت في دماغي when you have a sudden idea, and sometimes also when that idea is a bit crazy.

    As you said, ta22 means to burst, and this may be the origin of the metaphor/expression.

    Thanx a lot Cherine:).
     

    Interprete

    Senior Member
    French, France
    May I cut in, just to ask what the translation of the sentence is?

    طقت فى دماغى بعد ما كنتش مش عارفه اعمل ايه

    I don't understand the 'kuntesh' here.
    Thanks!
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Thanx a lot Cherine:).
    You're most welcome :)
    It may be: (suddenly) it struck me.
    I think this is a very good translation. :thumbsup:
    May I cut in, just to ask what the translation of the sentence is?

    طقت فى دماغى بعد ما كنتش مش عارفه اعمل ايه
    I don't understand the 'kuntesh' here.
    ما كنتش is the verb to be negated كنت = I was, ما كنتش = I was not.
    But the structure is not very accurate, I think the ش is a typo, it should normally be بعد ما كنت مش عارفة .

    The sentence says:
    I didn't know what to do, then it suddenly struck me
    (I reversed the order because I think it sounds more natural like this in English).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top