EA: كل سنة وانت طيب، عقبال مِيت سنة

  • إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    كل سنة وانت طيّب congratulations (for an annual event)
    يا عربي this is probably just their way of saying 'mate' - it literally means 'Arab' - it would help to know where the speaker is from
    عقبال ١٠٠ سنة إن شاء الله & lest you [reach] 100 years [old] God willing (implying they're congratulating for a birthday).
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    كل سنة وانت طيّبlest you [reach] 100 years [old] God willing (implying they're congratulating for a birthday).

    I think you mean 'may you reach 100 years..." 'Lest' has negative connotations, in fact almost the opposite meaning of the optative may; it's like saying "for fear that you reach 100 years; in the hopes that you not reach 100 years..."
     

    Silky_Sword

    Senior Member
    Palestinian Arabic
    "isa" = InSha'aAllah" (God-willing).

    Kol sana wa enta tayyeb = (literally) may every year come while you're enjoying (full) health.

    An English equivalent would be: 'many happy returns of the day'! Arabs specify how many, that's all :D 100 years :D
     
    Top