EA: مصمم

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Robbn, Jul 8, 2017.

  1. Robbn

    Robbn Member

    English
    "brdo enta mosmm?"

    What does this sentence/question means in english?

    One of my egyptian friend asked this to someone, after listening to a song he has posted: (كاظم الساهر - لجسمك عطر خطير النوايا)
    (also if you know this song and could let me know little meaning of this lyrics, may help to get the context even more.)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 9, 2017
  2. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    'Are you poisonned too'? At least I think... maybe he's poking fun at his friend for listenning to this kind of music.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2017
  3. Robbn

    Robbn Member

    English
    Oh I see.

    Does, "mosmm" directly means "poisionned"?
     
  4. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    I think so, but I hope an Egyptian can come in to confirm.
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    poisoned = مُسَمَّم

    But it could also be مُصَمِّم, "insistent" or "determined."
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The context is not enough, but mosmm cannot be poisoned because for this we say metsammem متسمم not mosammam.
    So, what we have here is برضو إنت مصمم : so you still insist (on doing/thinking XYZ)?
    As for the song, please don't post links to youtube, as they're not allowed. I copied the song title. But I'm afraid we can't translate the lyrics as this too is against the forum rules. But the song is a poem of نزار قباني , a famous Syrian poet. The title means something like "your body has a dangerous perfum".
     

Share This Page

Loading...