EA: يبعت - أبْعَتْ

calcraft

Member
English
I searched for this verb in the threads, but it was not found, so I'm taking the liberty to post a new thread with my question. This verb appears in one of my Egyptian lessons, in the sentence عَايِزْ اَبْعَتْ اِلطَّرْدْ دَهْ لِاَمْرِيكا لَوْ سَمَحْتِي‭
but I can't find it in the dictionary, in any form. I just assumed that the root I was looking for is ب ع ت , but it doesn't seem to exist. I wonder if someone can help me clear this problem up, as I am not having any luck. Thank you !!
 
  • calcraft

    Member
    English
    Thanks to all youse guys, very much. I see that بعث of course is the root of the word for the political party, which if I'm not mistaken, means "renaissance". Arabic is very interesting that that respect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top