EA: Active participle of two-letter verbs

< Previous | Next >

guakamole

New Member
Russian
Hello,
Could someone please explain how to correctly form in EA active participles from two-letter verbs, for example حط ?
I just came across several different variants in the internet, and got a bit perplexed...
 
  • clevermizo

    Senior Member
    English (USA), Spanish
    Keep in mind, the verb حطّ is not a two-letter root. The root is ح ط ط . I'm pretty sure Egyptian would use: حاطـِط and حاطَّة like some other dialects, but will need to hear from a native speaker to be sure.
     

    guakamole

    New Member
    Russian
    Thanks a lot for the explanation. Yes, I suppose it should be حاطـِط . When I was in Egypt last time about two months ago at some point I used حاسس in a conversation, which I had picked up somewhere in the net, and judging by the reaction of my counterpart was not immediately understood.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    حَاطِّين - حَاسِّين , note that the "a" following the ح is pronounced as a short vowel, but I wrote the alef because it's closer to the standard way of writing فاعلين .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top