EA: Are you sure you will know

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by bwac14, Jan 31, 2019.

  1. bwac14 New Member

    Michigan, United States
    English - American
    If for example, I invited my friend over to a restaurant, and I wanted to ask him, "Are you sure you will know how to get to the restaurant?"

    إنت متأكد أنك حتعرف توصل المطعم؟

    Would this be correct or is there a better way of saying it?

    Thank you
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It is correct. :thumbsup:

    (Just a note in case you pronounce أنك as annaka, in EA we pronounce it ennak).
     
  3. bwac14 New Member

    Michigan, United States
    English - American
    So just to be clear, عرف + فعل, can always carry the meaning of knowing how to do فعل?
     
  4. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    Yes,
    But remember to change the formula of عرف and the verb according to the subject and the tense.
     

Share This Page

Loading...