EA: by any means necessary, by hook or by crook

londonmasri

Senior Member
English
Hey guys

How do we express the willingness to do something by 'any means necessary'.

A similar expression in British English is 'by hook or by crook'.

Examples:

I am going to buy a car by hook or by crook.
He wants to go to the football match by hook or by crook.
I am going to buy a car by any means necessary.
Whatver it takes I will be at the football match.

Thanks
 
  • azeid

    Senior Member
    العربية
    Hey guys

    How do we express the willingness to do something by 'any means necessary'.

    A similar expression in British English is 'by hook or by crook'.

    Examples:

    I am going to buy a car by hook or by crook.
    He wants to go to the football match by hook or by crook.
    I am going to buy a car by any means necessary.
    Whatver it takes I will be at the football match.

    Thanks
    In the examples you mentioned, i would simply say بأى طريقة
    There is another expression "بالذوق أو بالعافية" but it doesn't fit here.
    e.g
    أنا حأخد منه فلوسى بالذوق أو بالعافية
    I will take my money from him بالذوق أو بالعافية.

    Could you use "by hook or by crook" in this example?
     

    londonmasri

    Senior Member
    English
    In the examples you mentioned, i would simply say بأى طريقة
    This is probably the closest. Does it imply doing anything possible, even if the methods used are harsh.

    E.g. I will get my money from him by any means possible = I will take my money from him, even if I have to beat him up. I will do anything to get my money back. :confused:

    There is another expression "بالذوق أو بالعافية" but it doesn't fit here.
    e.g
    أنا حأخد منه فلوسى بالذوق أو بالعافية
    I will take my money from him بالذوق أو بالعافية.
    Could you use "by hook or by crook" in this example?

    That's more like "by the carrot or by the stick", I suppose.:confused:
    Yes I think بالذوق أو بالعافية is closer to saying 'the easy way or the hard way'. I can either ask nicely or be horrible, but I will get my money.
     

    azeid

    Senior Member
    العربية
    This is probably the closest. Does it imply doing anything possible, even if the methods used are harsh.

    E.g. I will get my money from him by any means possible = I will take my money from him, even if I have to beat him up. I will do anything to get my money back. :confused:
    Yes, It can be used to mean that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top