EA: describing taste (sour and sharp)

  • Schem

    Senior Member
    Najdi Arabic
    Isn't ّمر bitter not sour? Or is that a peculiarity to Egyptian Arabic? If so, does the dialect also have حامض and what does it mean?
     

    Med795

    New Member
    Arabic
    حامض is the correct when talking about the taste of orange
    but it means also مُر when talking about almond

    for
    Sharp generally it mean حاد
    like in a sharp knife سكين حاد

     

    إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In Egyptian (which is what the asker specified) حامض means gone off and nothing else. حامي might mean sharp (which is a way to describe food, med795) but we also use it for spicy/hot along with حرّاق.
    I use مرّ to mean sour and bitter. The distinction isn't really there for me - maybe someone can suggest other words.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top