eA (einstweilige Anordnung)

Golazo

Senior Member
english
This appears on a German court document for proceedings concerning a family matter between two spouses.

The document starts:

In der Familiensache
[husband] ./. [wife]
wg. elterliche Sorge, eA

Thanks
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Hi
    I think it means ''einstweilige Anordnung'' (interim injunction/provisional disposition).
    Natives will hopefully confirm.
    :thumbsup: Confirmed.

    You would need a native in Legalese though and not in German. As I am the latter but not the former I preferred to look it up:
    Was bedeutet die Abkürzung eA ?

    Bedeutung: einstweilige Anordnung, abgekürzt: eA
    www.rechtswoerterbuch.de
     
    Top