EA: he means well/has a good intention

Timmy123

Senior Member
NYC
English
Hi
when someone messes up or makes a big mistake even though he did not intend to - he actually intended to help.

How do you say 'he means well OR he is well intentioned' in Egyptian Arabic?

I am aware of the expression غرضه شريف - can this only be used with the intention of a guy to ge tmarried to a woman or can it also be used in every day life? For example someone ordered the wrong stock at the shop and made the store lose money, can we say here غرضه شريف?
Thanks
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Hi
    when someone messes up or makes a big mistake even though he did not intend to - he actually intended to help.

    How do you say 'he means well OR he is well intentioned' in Egyptian Arabic?

    I am aware of the expression غرضه شريف - can this only be used with the intention of a guy to ge tmarried to a woman or can it also be used in every day life? For example someone ordered the wrong stock at the shop and made the store lose money, can we say here غرضه شريف?
    Thanks
    عن حسن نية
    على نياته
    عن حسن قصد
    قصده حسن
    But Egyptian-natives are coming sooner..
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi
    when someone messes up or makes a big mistake even though he did not intend to - he actually intended to help.

    How do you say 'he means well OR he is well intentioned' in Egyptian Arabic?
    You can say نيته خير neyyeto kheer كان ناوي خير kan naawi kheer.
    And you can replace neyyeto with aSfo قصده in both expressions.
    I am aware of the expression غرضه شريف - can this only be used with the intention of a guy to get married to a woman or can it also be used in every day life? For example someone ordered the wrong stock at the shop and made the store lose money, can we say here غرضه شريف?
    Thanks
    It's only used for a guy's intention to marry a woman (vs. bad intentions at merely having some good time). But you can use it in a sarcastic/ironic/humouristic way in other contexts.
    على نياته
    Your other suggestions are fine ya Ayed, even if not common. But this one is wrong because it's only used to mean that someone is naive.
     

    Schem

    Senior Member
    Najdi Arabic
    Do Egyptians use ما كان قصدُه? That would be the ideal translation in Guisseemi. As for على نياته, it carries a generally negative connotation and means "naive" in Guisseemi as well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top